See All 2026 Bills that Cite this Section
- General Laws Conversion Table (2025) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2025) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2025) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2025) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2025) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2025) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2025 Florida Statutes
SECTION 026
Powers and duties of the department.
391.026 Powers and duties of the department.—The department shall have the following powers, duties, and responsibilities:
(1) To provide or contract for the provision of health services to eligible individuals.
(2) To provide services to abused and neglected children through Child Protection Teams pursuant to s. 39.303.
(3) To determine the medical and financial eligibility of individuals seeking health services from the program.
(4) To coordinate a comprehensive delivery system for eligible individuals to take maximum advantage of all available funds.
(5) To coordinate with programs relating to children’s medical services in cooperation with other public and private agencies.
(6) To initiate and coordinate applications to federal agencies and private organizations for funds, services, or commodities relating to children’s medical programs.
(7) To sponsor or promote grants for projects, programs, education, or research in the field of children and youth with special health care needs, with an emphasis on early diagnosis and treatment.
(8) To provide or contract for peer review and other quality-improvement activities.
(9) To adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to administer the Children’s Medical Services Act.
(10) To serve as the lead agency in administering the Early Steps Program pursuant to part C of the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act and 1part III of this chapter.
(11) To administer the Medical Foster Care Program, including all of the following:
(a) Recruitment, training, assessment, and monitoring for the Medical Foster Care Program.
(b) Monitoring access and facilitating admissions of eligible children and youth to the program and designated medical foster care homes.
(c) Coordination with the Department of Children and Families and the Agency for Health Care Administration or their designees.
History.—s. 4, ch. 78-106; s. 96, ch. 98-200; s. 6, ch. 98-288; s. 23, ch. 2000-242; s. 1, ch. 2006-28; s. 77, ch. 2012-184; s. 69, ch. 2013-15; s. 8, ch. 2015-177; s. 5, ch. 2016-238; s. 57, ch. 2019-3; ss. 6, 7, ch. 2025-88.