FLHouse.gov | Mobile Site
The Florida Senate
2025 Florida Statutes
SECTION 411
Geoengineering and weather modification activities prohibited; penalty.
F.S. 403.411
403.411 Geoengineering and weather modification activities prohibited; penalty.
(1) The injection, release, or dispersion, by any means, of a chemical, a chemical compound, a substance, or an apparatus into the atmosphere within the borders of this state for the express purpose of affecting the temperature, weather, climate, or intensity of sunlight is prohibited.
(2) Any person, including any public or private corporation, who conducts a geoengineering or weather modification activity in violation of this section commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 and by a fine not exceeding $100,000; if a corporation, the officers, directors, or employees of the corporation commit a felony of the third degree, punishable by a fine not exceeding $100,000; and, if an aircraft operator or controller, such person commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 and by a fine not exceeding $5,000 and up to 5 years in prison. Each such violation is a separate offense.
(3) All moneys collected pursuant to this section must be deposited in the Air Pollution Control Trust Fund and used only for purposes of air pollution control pursuant to this chapter.
(4)(a) Any person who observes a geoengineering or weather modification activity conducted in violation of this section may report the observed violation to the department online or by telephone, mail, or e-mail.
(b) The department shall establish an e-mail address and an online form for persons to report observed violations pursuant to this subsection. The department shall make the e-mail address and online form publicly accessible on its website.
(c) The department shall establish a method for intake and screening of the reports made pursuant to this subsection. The department shall investigate any report that warrants further review to determine whether there are violations of this section.
(d) The department shall refer reports of observed violations made pursuant to this subsection to the Department of Health or the Division of Emergency Management, if appropriate.
(e) The department shall adopt any rules that are necessary to implement this subsection.
History.s. 14, ch. 57-128; s. 351, ch. 71-136; s. 9, ch. 97-103; s. 2, ch. 2025-157.
Note.Former s. 373.391.