FLHouse.gov | Mobile Site
The Florida Senate
2025 Florida Statutes
SECTION 011
Disclosure prior to rental of a mobile home lot; prospectus, filing, approval.
F.S. 723.011
723.011 Disclosure prior to rental of a mobile home lot; prospectus, filing, approval.
* * *
(2) The park owner shall furnish a copy of the prospectus or offering circular together with all of the exhibits thereto to each prospective lessee. Delivery shall be made prior to execution of the lot rental agreement or at the time of occupancy, whichever occurs first. Upon delivery of a prospectus to a prospective lessee, the lot rental agreement is voidable by the lessee for a period of 15 days. However, the park owner is not required to furnish a copy of the prospectus or offering circular if the tenancy is a renewal of a tenancy and the mobile home owner has previously received the prospectus or offering circular.
(3) The prospectus or offering circular together with its exhibits is a disclosure document intended to afford protection to homeowners and prospective homeowners in the mobile home park. The purpose of the document is to disclose the representations of the mobile home park owner concerning the operations of the mobile home park.
(4) With regard to a tenancy in existence on the effective date of this chapter, the prospectus or offering circular offered by the mobile home park owner must contain the same terms and conditions as rental agreements offered to all other mobile home owners residing in the park on the effective date of this act, excepting only rent variations based upon lot location and size, and may not require any mobile home owner to install any permanent improvements, except that the mobile home owner may be required to install permanent improvements to the mobile home as disclosed in the prospectus.
(5) The mobile home park owner may request that the homeowner sign a receipt indicating that the homeowner has received a copy of the prospectus, the rules and regulations, and other pertinent documents so long as any such documents are clearly identified in the receipt itself. Such a receipt shall indicate nothing more than that the documents identified herein have been received by the mobile home owner. The receipt, if requested, shall be signed at the time of delivery of the identified documents. If the homeowner refuses to sign the receipt, the park owner shall still deliver to the homeowner a copy of the prospectus, rules and regulations, and any other documents which otherwise would have been delivered upon execution of the receipt. However, the homeowner shall thereafter be barred from claiming that the park owner has failed to deliver such documents. The refusal of the homeowner to sign the receipt shall under no circumstances constitute a ground for eviction of the homeowner or of a mobile home or for the imposition of any other penalty.
(6)(a) A mobile home park owner must complete and provide a flood disclosure to a prospective lessee of a mobile home lot. Delivery must be made prior to execution of the lot rental agreement or at the time of occupancy, whichever occurs first. The flood disclosure must be in a separate document. The flood disclosure must be made in substantially the following form:
FLOOD DISCLOSURE
* * *