The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
230.23175  School safety officers.--
(1)  As used in this section, "school safety officer" means a law enforcement officer, as defined in s. 943.10(1), who is certified under the provisions of chapter 943 and is employed by either a law enforcement agency or by the school board. If the officer is employed by the school board, the school board is the employing agency for purposes of chapter 943, and the school board must comply with the provisions of that chapter.
(2)  A district school board may commission one or more school safety officers for the protection and safety of school personnel, property, and students within the school district. The district school superintendent may recommend and the school board may appoint one or more school safety officers.
(3)  A school safety officer has and shall exercise the power to make arrests for violations of law on district school board property and to arrest persons, whether on or off such property, who violate any law on such property under the same conditions that deputy sheriffs are authorized to make arrests. A school safety officer has the authority to carry weapons when performing his or her official duties.
(4)  A school board is authorized to enter into mutual aid agreements with one or more law enforcement agencies as provided in chapter 23. A school safety officer's salary may be paid jointly by the district school board and the law enforcement agency, as mutually agreed to.
History.--s. 2, ch. 96-276.