The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
SECTION 912
Cost-effective purchasing of health care.
Section 409.912, Florida Statutes 2004
409.912  Cost-effective purchasing of health care.--The agency shall purchase goods and services for Medicaid recipients in the most cost-effective manner consistent with the delivery of quality medical care. To ensure that medical services are effectively utilized,
* * *
finds that adequate funds are available for capitated, prepaid arrangements.
1.  By January 1, 2001, the agency shall modify the contracts with the entities providing comprehensive inpatient and outpatient mental health care services to Medicaid recipients in Hillsborough, Highlands, Hardee, Manatee, and Polk Counties, to include substance abuse treatment services.
2.  By July 1, 2003, the agency and the Department of Children and Family Services shall execute a written agreement that requires collaboration and joint development of all policy, budgets, procurement documents, contracts, and monitoring plans that have an impact on the state and Medicaid community mental health and targeted case management programs.
3.  Except as provided in subparagraph 8., by July 1, 2006, the agency and the Department of Children and Family Services shall contract with managed care entities in each AHCA area except area 6 or arrange to provide comprehensive inpatient and outpatient mental health and substance abuse services through capitated prepaid arrangements to all Medicaid recipients who are eligible to participate in such plans under federal law and regulation. In AHCA areas where eligible individuals number less than 150,000, the agency shall contract with a single managed care plan to provide comprehensive behavioral health services to all recipients who are not enrolled in a Medicaid health maintenance organization. The agency may contract with more than one comprehensive behavioral health provider to provide care to recipients who are not enrolled in a Medicaid health maintenance organization in AHCA areas where the eligible population exceeds 150,000. Contracts for comprehensive behavioral health providers awarded pursuant to this section shall be competitively procured. Both for-profit and not-for-profit corporations shall be eligible to compete. Managed care plans contracting with the agency under subsection (3) shall provide and receive payment for the same comprehensive behavioral health benefits as provided in AHCA rules, including handbooks incorporated by reference.
4.  By October 1, 2003, the agency and the department shall submit a plan to the Governor, the President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives which provides for the full implementation of capitated prepaid behavioral health care in all areas of the state.
a.  Implementation shall begin in 2003 in those AHCA areas of the state where the agency is able to establish sufficient capitation rates.
* * *
1.  The demographic characteristics of the individuals assessed and diverted from nursing home placement, including, but not limited to, age, race, gender, frailty, caregiver status, living arrangements, and geographic location;
2.  A summary of community services provided to individuals for 1 year after assessment and diversion;
3.  A summary of inpatient hospital admissions for individuals who have been diverted; and
4.  A summary of the length of time between diversion and subsequent entry into a nursing home or death.
(g)  By July 1, 2005, the department and the Agency for Health Care Administration shall report to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives regarding the impact to the state of modifying level-of-care criteria to eliminate the Intermediate II level of care.
(16)(a)  The agency shall identify health care utilization and price patterns within the Medicaid program which are not cost-effective or medically appropriate and assess the effectiveness of new or alternate methods of providing and monitoring service, and may implement such methods as it considers appropriate. Such methods may include disease management initiatives, an integrated and systematic approach for managing the health care needs of recipients who are at risk of or diagnosed with a specific disease by using best practices, prevention strategies, clinical-practice improvement, clinical interventions and protocols, outcomes research, information technology, and other tools and resources to reduce overall costs and improve measurable outcomes.
(b)  The responsibility of the agency under this subsection shall include the development of capabilities to identify actual and optimal practice patterns; patient and provider educational initiatives; methods for determining patient compliance with prescribed treatments; fraud, waste, and abuse prevention and detection programs; and beneficiary case management programs.
1.  The practice pattern identification program shall evaluate practitioner prescribing patterns based on national and regional practice guidelines, comparing practitioners to their peer groups. The agency and its Drug Utilization Review Board shall consult with the Department of Health and a panel of practicing health care professionals consisting of the following: the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President of the Senate shall each appoint three physicians licensed under chapter 458 or chapter 459; and the Governor shall appoint two pharmacists licensed under chapter 465 and one dentist licensed under chapter 466 who is an oral surgeon. Terms of the panel members shall expire at the discretion of the appointing official. The panel shall begin its work by August 1, 1999, regardless of the number of appointments made by that date. The advisory panel shall be responsible for evaluating
* * *