The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
SECTION 7011
Homeowners' policies; offer of replacement cost coverage and law and ordinance coverage.
Section 627.7011, Florida Statutes 2004
627.7011  Homeowners' policies; offer of replacement cost coverage and law and ordinance coverage.--
(1)  Prior to issuing a homeowner's insurance policy on or after June 1, 1994, or prior to the first renewal of a homeowner's insurance policy on or after June 1, 1994, the insurer must offer each of the following:
(a)  A policy or endorsement providing that any loss which is repaired or replaced will be adjusted on the basis of replacement costs not exceeding policy limits as to the dwelling, rather than actual cash value, but not including costs necessary to meet applicable laws regulating the construction, use, or repair of any property or requiring the tearing down of any property, including the costs of removing debris.
(b)  A policy or endorsement providing that, subject to other policy provisions, any loss which is repaired or replaced at any location will be adjusted on the basis of replacement costs not exceeding policy limits as to the dwelling, rather than actual cash value, and also including costs necessary to meet applicable laws regulating the construction, use, or repair of any property or requiring the tearing down of any property, including the costs of removing debris; however, such additional costs necessary to meet applicable laws may be limited to 25 percent of the dwelling limit, and such coverage shall apply only to repairs of the damaged portion of the structure unless the total damage to the structure exceeds 50 percent of the replacement cost of the structure.
An insurer is not required to make the offers required by this subsection with respect to the issuance or renewal of a homeowner's policy that contains the provisions specified in paragraph (b). This subsection does not prohibit the offer of a guaranteed replacement cost policy.
(2)  Unless the insurer obtains the policyholder's written refusal of the policies or endorsements specified in subsection (1), any policy covering the dwelling is deemed to include the coverage specified in paragraph (1)(b). The rejection or selection of alternative coverage shall be made on a form approved by the office. The form shall fully advise the applicant of the nature of the coverage being rejected. If this form is signed by a named insured, it will be conclusively presumed that there was an informed, knowing rejection of the coverage or election of the alternative coverage on behalf of all insureds. Unless the policyholder requests in writing the coverage specified in this section, it need not be provided in or supplemental to any other policy that renews, insures, extends, changes, supersedes, or replaces an existing policy when the policyholder has rejected the coverage specified in this section or has selected alternative coverage. The insurer must provide such policyholder with notice of the availability of such coverage in a form approved by the office at least once every 3 years. The failure to provide such notice constitutes a violation of this code, but does not affect the coverage provided under the policy.
(3)  Nothing in this section shall be construed to apply to policies not considered to be "homeowners' policies," as that term is commonly understood in the insurance industry. This section specifically does not apply to mobile home policies. Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting the ability of any insurer to reject or nonrenew any insured or applicant on the grounds that the structure does not meet underwriting criteria applicable to replacement cost or law and ordinance policies or for other lawful reasons.
History.--s. 17, ch. 93-410; s. 1184, ch. 2003-261.