The Florida Senate
2005 Florida Statutes
Section 364.051, Florida Statutes 2005
364.051  Price regulation.--
(1)  SCHEDULE.--Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, the following local exchange telecommunications companies shall become subject to the price regulation described in this section on the following dates:
* * *
1.  A company may file a petition to recover its intrastate costs and expenses relating to repairing, restoring, or replacing the lines, plants, or facilities damaged by a named tropical system.
2.  The commission shall verify the intrastate costs and expenses submitted by the company in support of its petition.
3.  The company must show and the commission shall determine whether the intrastate costs and expenses are reasonable under the circumstances for the named tropical system.
4.  A company having a storm-reserve fund may recover tropical-system-related costs and expenses from its customers only in excess of any amount available in the storm-reserve fund.
5.  The commission may determine the amount of any increase that the company may charge its customers, but the charge per line item may not exceed 50 cents per month per customer line for a period of not more than 12 months.
6.  The commission may order the company to add an equal line-item charge per access line to the billing statement of the company's retail basic local telecommunications service customers, its retail nonbasic telecommunications service customers, and, to the extent the commission determines appropriate, its wholesale loop unbundled network element customers. At the end of the collection period, the commission shall verify that the collected amount does not exceed the amount authorized by the order. If collections exceed the ordered amount, the commission shall order the company to refund the excess.
7.  In order to qualify for filing a petition under this paragraph, a company with 1 million or more access lines, but fewer than 3 million access lines, must have tropical-system-related costs and expenses exceeding $1.5 million, and a company with 3 million or more access lines must have tropical-system-related costs and expenses of $5 million or more. A company with fewer than 1 million access lines is not required to meet a minimum damage threshold in order to qualify to file a petition under this paragraph.
8.  A company may file only one petition for storm recovery in any 12-month period for the previous storm season, but the application may cover damages from more than one named tropical system.
This paragraph is not intended to adversely affect the commission's consideration of any petition for an increase in basic rates to recover costs related to storm damage which was filed before the effective date of this act.
(5)  NONBASIC SERVICES.--Price regulation of nonbasic services shall consist of the following:
* * *
shall be capped at the rates in effect on July 1, 1995, and such rates shall not be increased prior to January 1, 2000; provided, however, that a petition to increase such rates may be filed pursuant to subsection (4) utilizing the standards set forth therein. There shall be a flat-rate pricing option for multi-line business local exchange service, and mandatory measured service for multi-line business local exchange service shall not be imposed. Nothing contained in this section shall prevent the local exchange telecommunications company from meeting offerings by any competitive provider of the same, or functionally equivalent, nonbasic services in a specific geographic market or to a specific customer by deaveraging the price of any nonbasic service, packaging nonbasic services together or with basic services, using volume discounts and term discounts, and offering individual contracts. However, the local exchange telecommunications company shall not engage in any anticompetitive act or practice, nor unreasonably discriminate among similarly situated customers.
(b)  The commission shall have continuing regulatory oversight of nonbasic services for purposes of ensuring resolution of service complaints, preventing cross-subsidization of nonbasic services with revenues from basic services, and ensuring that all providers are treated fairly in the telecommunications market. The cost standard for determining cross-subsidization is whether the total revenue from a nonbasic service is less than the total long-run incremental cost of the service. Total long-run incremental cost means service-specific volume and nonvolume-sensitive costs.
(c)  The price charged to a consumer for a nonbasic service shall cover the direct costs of providing the service and shall, to the extent a cost is not included in the direct cost, include as an imputed cost the price charged by the company to competitors for any monopoly component used by a competitor in the provision of its same or functionally equivalent service.
(6)  After a local exchange telecommunications company that has more than 1 million access lines in service has reduced its intrastate switched network access rates to parity, as defined in s. 364.164(5), the local exchange telecommunications company's basic local telecommunications service may, at the company's election, be subject to the same regulatory treatment as its nonbasic services. The company's retail service quality requirements that are not already equal to the service quality requirements imposed upon the competitive local exchange telecommunications companies shall thereafter be no greater than those imposed upon competitive local exchange telecommunications companies unless the commission, within 120 days after the company's election, determines otherwise. In such event, the commission may grant some reductions in
* * *