The Florida Senate
2005 Florida Statutes
Section 364.051, Florida Statutes 2005
364.051  Price regulation.--
(1)  SCHEDULE.--Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, the following local exchange telecommunications companies shall become subject to the price regulation described in this section on the following dates:
(a)  For a local exchange telecommunications company with 100,000 or more access lines in service as of July 1, 1995, such company may file with the commission a notice of election to be under price regulation effective January 1, 1996, or when a competitive local exchange telecommunications company is certificated to provide local exchange telecommunications services in its service territory, whichever is later.
(b)  Effective on the date of filing its election with the commission, but no sooner than January 1, 1996, any local exchange telecommunications company with fewer than 100,000 access lines in service on July 1, 1995, that elects pursuant to s. 364.052 to become subject to this section.
(c)  Each company subject to this section shall be exempt from rate base, rate of return regulation and the requirements of ss. 364.03, 364.035, 364.037, 364.05, 364.055, 364.14, 364.17, and 364.18
(2)  BASIC LOCAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICE.--Price regulation of basic local telecommunications service shall consist of the following:
(a)  Effective January 1, 1996, the rates for basic local telecommunications service of each company subject to this section shall be capped at the rates in effect on July 1, 1995, and such rates shall not be increased prior to January 1, 2000. However, the basic local telecommunications service rates of a local exchange telecommunications company with more than 3 million basic local telecommunications service access lines in service on July 1, 1995, shall not be increased prior to January 1, 2001.
(b)  Upon the date of filing its election with the commission, the rates for basic local telecommunications service of a company that elects to become subject to this section shall be capped at the rates in effect on that date and shall remain capped as stated in paragraph (a).
(c)  There shall be a flat-rate pricing option for basic local telecommunications services, and mandatory measured service for basic local telecommunications services shall not be imposed.
(3)  If it is determined that the level of competition justifies the elimination of price caps in an exchange served by a local exchange telecommunications company with less than 3 million basic local telecommunications service access lines in service, or at the end of 5 years for any local exchange telecommunications company, the local exchange telecommunications company may thereafter on 30 days' notice adjust its basic service revenues once in any 12-month period in an amount not to exceed the change in inflation less 1 percent. Inflation shall be measured by the changes in the Gross Domestic Product Fixed 1987 Weights Price Index, or successor fixed weight price index, published in the Survey of Current Business or a publication, by the United States Department of Commerce. In the event any local exchange telecommunications company, after January 1, 2001, believes that the level of competition justifies the elimination of any form of price regulation, the company may petition the Legislature.
1(4)(a)  Notwithstanding subsection (2), any local exchange telecommunications company that believes circumstances have changed substantially to justify any increase in the rates for basic local telecommunications services may petition the commission for a rate increase, but the commission shall grant the petition only after an opportunity for a hearing and a compelling showing of changed circumstances. The costs and expenses of any government program or project required in part II may not be recovered under this subsection unless the costs and expenses are incurred in the absence of a bid and subject to carrier-of-last-resort obligations as provided for in part II. The commission shall act upon the petition within 120 days after its filing.
(b)  For purposes of this section, evidence of damage occurring to the lines, plants, or facilities of a local exchange telecommunications company that is subject to the carrier-of-last-resort obligations, which damage is the result of a tropical system occurring after June 1, 2005, and named by the National Hurricane Center, constitutes a compelling showing of changed circumstances.
1.  A company may file a petition to recover its intrastate costs and expenses relating to repairing, restoring, or replacing the lines, plants, or facilities damaged by a named tropical system.
2.  The commission shall verify the intrastate costs and expenses submitted by the company in support of its petition.
3.  The company must show and the commission shall determine whether the intrastate costs and expenses are reasonable under the circumstances for the named tropical system.
4.  A company having a storm-reserve fund may recover tropical-system-related costs and expenses from its customers only in excess of any amount available in the storm-reserve fund.
5.  The commission may determine the amount of any increase that the company may charge its customers, but the charge per line item may not exceed 50 cents per month per customer line for a period of not more than 12 months.
6.  The commission may order the company to add an equal line-item charge per access line to the billing statement of the company's retail basic local telecommunications service customers, its retail nonbasic telecommunications service customers, and, to the extent the commission determines appropriate, its wholesale loop unbundled network element customers. At the end of the collection period, the commission shall verify that the collected amount does not exceed the amount authorized by the order. If collections exceed the ordered amount, the commission shall order the company to refund the excess.
* * *