- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2008 Florida Statutes
Embargoing, detaining, destroying of food or food-processing equipment that is in violation.
500.172 Embargoing, detaining, destroying of food or food-processing equipment that is in violation.--
(1) When the department or its duly authorized agent finds, or has probable cause to believe, that any food or food-processing equipment is in violation of this chapter or any rule adopted under this chapter so as to be dangerous, unwholesome, fraudulent, or insanitary within the meaning of this chapter, an agent of the department may issue and enforce a stop-sale, stop-use, removal, or hold order, which order gives notice that such article or processing equipment is, or is suspected of being, in violation and has been detained or embargoed and which order warns all persons not to remove, use, or dispose of such article or processing equipment by sale or otherwise until permission for removal, use, or disposal is given by the department or the court. It is unlawful for any person to remove, use, or dispose of such detained or embargoed article or processing equipment by sale or otherwise without such permission.
(2) If an article or processing equipment detained or embargoed under subsection (1) has been found by the department to be in violation of law or rule, the department may, within a reasonable period of time after the issuance of such notice, petition the circuit court, in the jurisdiction of which the article or processing equipment is detained or embargoed, for an order for condemnation of such article or processing equipment. When the department has found that an article or processing equipment so detained or embargoed is not in violation, the department shall rescind the stop-sale, stop-use, removal, or hold order.
(3) If the court finds that the detained or embargoed article or processing equipment is in violation, such article or processing equipment shall, after entry of the decree, be destroyed or made sanitary at the expense of the claimant thereof under the supervision of the department; all court costs, fees, and storage and other proper expenses shall be taxed against the claimant of such article or processing equipment or her or his agent. However, if the violation can be corrected by proper labeling of the article or sanitizing of processing equipment, and after such costs, fees, and expenses have been paid and a good and sufficient bond, conditioned that such article be so labeled or processed or such processing equipment so sanitized, has been executed, the court may by order direct that such article or processing equipment be delivered to the claimant thereof for such labeling, processing, or sanitizing under the supervision of the department. The expense of such supervision shall be paid by the claimant. Such bond shall be returned to the claimant of the article or processing equipment on representation to the court by the department that the article or processing equipment is no longer in violation of this chapter and that the expenses of such supervision have been paid.
(4) When the department or any of its authorized agents finds in any room, building, vehicle, or other structure any meat, seafood, poultry, vegetable, fruit, or other perishable articles which are unsound or contain any filthy, decomposed, or putrid substances, or which may be poisonous or deleterious to health or otherwise unsafe, the same being hereby declared to be a nuisance, the department, or its authorized agent, shall forthwith condemn or destroy the same, or in any other manner render the same unsalable as human food.
History.--s. 6, ch. 19656, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 4151(669); s. 18, ch. 59-302; ss. 14, 19, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 2, ch. 70-994; s. 8, ch. 82-225; s. 16, ch. 87-388; s. 17, ch. 94-180; s. 606, ch. 97-103.
Note.--Former s. 500.06.