The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
F.S. 738.1041
738.1041 Total return unitrust.
(1) For purposes of this section, the term:
(a) “Disinterested person” means a person who is not a “related or subordinate party” as defined in s. 672(c) of the United States Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. ss. 1 et seq., or any successor provision thereof, with respect to the person then acting as trustee of the trust and excludes the grantor and any interested trustee.
(b) “Fair market value” means the fair market value of assets held by the trust as otherwise determined under this chapter, reduced by all known noncontingent liabilities.
(c) “Income trust” means a trust, created by either an inter vivos or a testamentary instrument, which directs or permits the trustee to distribute the net income of the trust to one or more persons, either in fixed proportions or in amounts or proportions determined by the trustee and regardless of whether the trust directs or permits the trustee to distribute the principal of the trust to one or more such persons.
(d) “Interested distributee” means a person to whom distributions of income or principal can currently be made who has the power to remove the existing trustee and designate as successor a person who may be a “related or subordinate party,” as defined in the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. s. 672(c), with respect to such distributee.
(e) “Interested trustee” means an individual trustee to whom the net income or principal of the trust can currently be distributed or would be distributed if the trust were then to terminate and be distributed, any trustee whom an interested distributee has the power to remove and replace with a related or subordinate party as defined in paragraph (d), or an individual trustee whose legal obligation to support a beneficiary may be satisfied by distributions of income and principal of the trust.
* * *
1. In the case of a trust being administered as an income trust, that future distributions from the trust will be unitrust amounts rather than net income, and indicates the manner in which the unitrust amount will be calculated and the method in which the fair market value of the trust will be determined.
2. In the case of a trust being administered as a total return unitrust, that:
a. Future distributions from the trust will be net income rather than unitrust amounts; or
b. The percentage used to calculate the unitrust amount or the method used to determine the fair market value of the trust will be changed, and indicates the manner in which the new unitrust amount will be calculated and the method in which the new fair market value of the trust will be determined;
(b) The trustee determines the terms of the unitrust under one of the following methods:
1. A disinterested trustee determines, or if there is no trustee other than an interested trustee, the interested trustee appoints a disinterested person who, in its sole discretion but acting in a fiduciary capacity, determines for the interested trustee:
a. The percentage to be used to calculate the unitrust amount, provided the percentage used is not greater than 5 percent nor less than 3 percent;
b. The method to be used in determining the fair market value of the trust; and
c. Which assets, if any, are to be excluded in determining the unitrust amount; or
2. The interested trustee or disinterested trustee administers the trust such that:
* * *
(d) The governing instrument expressly prohibits use of this section by specific reference to the section. A provision in the governing instrument that, “The provisions of section 738.1041, Florida Statutes, as amended, or any corresponding provision of future law, shall not be used in the administration of this trust,” or similar words reflecting such intent shall be sufficient to preclude the use of this section; or
(e) The trust is a trust with respect to which a trustee currently possesses the power to adjust under s. 738.104.
(11) The grantor of a trust may create an express total return unitrust which will become effective as provided in the trust document without requiring a conversion under this section. An express total return unitrust created by the grantor of the trust shall be treated as a unitrust under this section only if the terms of the trust document contain all of the following provisions:
(a) That distributions from the trust will be unitrust amounts and the manner in which the unitrust amount will be calculated and the method in which the fair market value of the trust will be determined.
(b) The percentage to be used to calculate the unitrust amount, provided the percentage used is not greater than 5 percent nor less than 3 percent.
(c) The method to be used in determining the fair market value of the trust.
(d) Which assets, if any, are to be excluded in determining the unitrust amount.
History.s. 1, ch. 2002-42; s. 2, ch. 2003-43; s. 6, ch. 2005-85; s. 41, ch. 2006-217.