The Florida Senate
2018 Florida Statutes
F.S. 1001.212
1001.212 Office of Safe Schools.There is created in the Department of Education the Office of Safe Schools. The office is fully accountable to the Commissioner of Education. The office shall serve as a central repository for best practices, training standards, and compliance oversight in all matters regarding school safety and security, including prevention efforts, intervention efforts, and emergency preparedness planning. The office shall:
(1) Establish and update as necessary a school security risk assessment tool for use by school districts pursuant to s. 1006.07(6). The office shall make the security risk assessment tool available for use by charter schools.
(2) Provide ongoing professional development opportunities to school district personnel.
(3) Provide a coordinated and interdisciplinary approach to providing technical assistance and guidance to school districts on safety and security and recommendations to address findings identified pursuant to s. 1006.07(6).
(4) Develop and implement a School Safety Specialist Training Program for school safety specialists appointed pursuant to s. 1006.07(6). The office shall develop the training program which shall be based on national and state best practices on school safety and security and must include active shooter training. The office shall develop training modules in traditional or online formats. A school safety specialist certificate of completion shall be awarded to a school safety specialist who satisfactorily completes the training required by rules of the office.
(5) Review and provide recommendations on the security risk assessments. The department may contract with security personnel, consulting engineers, architects, or other safety and security experts the department deems necessary for safety and security consultant services.
(6) Coordinate with the Department of Law Enforcement to provide a centralized integrated data repository and data analytics resources to improve access to timely, complete, and accurate information integrating data from, at a minimum, but not limited to, the following data sources by December 1, 2018:
(a) Social media;
(b) Department of Children and Families;
(c) Department of Law Enforcement;
(d) Department of Juvenile Justice; and
(e) Local law enforcement.
(7) Data that is exempt or confidential and exempt from public records requirements retains its exempt or confidential and exempt status when incorporated into the centralized integrated data repository.
(8) To maintain the confidentiality requirements attached to the information provided to the centralized integrated data repository by the various state and local agencies, data governance and security shall ensure compliance with all applicable state and federal data privacy requirements through the use of user authorization and role-based security, data anonymization and aggregation and auditing capabilities.
(9) To maintain the confidentiality requirements attached to the information provided to the centralized integrated data repository by the various state and local agencies, each source agency providing data for the repository shall be the sole custodian of the data for the purpose of any request for inspection or copies thereof under chapter 119. The department shall only allow access to data from the source agencies in accordance with rules adopted by the respective source agencies.
(10) Award grants to schools to improve the safety and security of school buildings based upon recommendations of the security risk assessment developed pursuant to subsection (1).
(11) Disseminate, in consultation with the Department of Law Enforcement, to participating schools awareness and education materials on the School Safety Awareness Program developed pursuant to s. 943.082.
History.s. 21, ch. 2018-3.