The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 227
University presidents; powers and duties.
240.227  University presidents; powers and duties.--The president is the chief administrative officer of the university and is responsible for the operation and administration of the university. Each university president shall:
(1)  Develop and adopt rules governing the operation and administration of the university. Such rules shall be consistent with the mission of the university and statewide rules and policies and shall assist in the development of the university in a manner which will complement the missions and activities of the other universities for the overall purpose of achieving the highest quality of education for the citizens of the state.
(2)  Prepare a budget request to be transmitted to the Board of Regents. Such request shall be prepared in accordance with the fiscal policy guidelines, formats, and instructions prescribed by the Board of Regents.
(3)  Develop an operating budget.
(4)  Conduct 1biennially a space utilization study to support the university budget request for capital outlay.
(5)  Appoint university personnel and provide for the compensation and other conditions of employment consistent with applicable collective bargaining agreements and the Board of Regents rule for university personnel who are exempt from chapter 110.
(6)  Certify annually to the Board of Regents the actual classroom contact hours conducted by each faculty member.
(7)  Maintain all data and information pertaining to the operation of the university.
(8)  Govern admissions, subject to rules of the Board of Regents and as provided in s. 240.233.
(9)  Develop a program of continuing education and establish, pursuant to rules and guidelines adopted by the Board of Regents, fees for continuing education activities within the university service area when there is a demonstrated and justified need. The university is authorized to cooperate with any public utility, any other governmental entity or private individual, or any type of profit or nonprofit legal entity in connection with the establishment and operation of such a continuing education program, including the acceptance of money and other things of value.
(10)  Provide and coordinate credit and noncredit extension courses in all fields which the university considers necessary to improve and maintain the educational standards of the university service area.
(11)  Make rules necessary for the establishment and maintenance of a personnel exchange program, by which persons employed within the university as instructional and research faculty and comparable administrative and professional staff may be exchanged with persons employed in like capacities by institutions of higher learning which are not under the jurisdiction of the university, by units of government either within or without this state, or by private industry. The salary and benefits of State University System and state personnel participating in the exchange program shall be continued during the period of time they participate in the exchange program, and such personnel shall be deemed to have no break in creditable or continuous state service or employment during the period of time in which they participate in the exchange program. The salary and benefits of persons participating in the personnel exchange program who are employed by institutions of higher learning which are not under the jurisdiction of the university, by units of government either within or without this state, or by private industry shall be paid by the originating employers of those participants. The duties and responsibilities of a person participating in the exchange program shall be the same as those of the person he or she replaces.
(12)  Approve and execute contracts for goods, for equipment, for services, including educational services, for leases for real property, and for construction to be rendered to or by the university, provided such contracts are made pursuant to the provisions of chapter 287, as applicable, are for the implementation of approved programs of the university, and do not require expenditures in excess of $500,000. Goods and equipment may be acquired by installment or lease-purchase contract. Such contracts may provide for the payment of interest on the unpaid portion of the purchase price.
(13)  Manage the property and financial resources of the university pursuant to s. 240.225.
(14)  Establish the internal academic calendar of the university within general guidelines of the Board of Regents.
* * *