- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
* * *
(a) Any person entering into a formal contract with the state or any county, city, or political subdivision thereof, or other public authority, for the construction of a public building, for the prosecution and completion of a public work, or for repairs upon a public building or public work shall be required, before commencing the work, to execute, deliver to the public owner, and record in the public records of the county where the improvement is located, a payment and performance bond with a surety insurer authorized to do business in this state as surety. The bond must state the name and principal business address of both the principal and the surety and must contain a description of the project sufficient to identify it. Such bond shall be conditioned that the contractor perform the contract in the time and manner prescribed in the contract and promptly make payments to all persons defined in s. 713.01 whose claims derive directly or indirectly from the prosecution of the work provided for in the contract. Any claimant may apply to the governmental entity having charge of the work for copies of the contract and bond and shall thereupon be furnished with a certified copy of the contract and bond. The claimant shall have a right of action against the contractor and surety for the amount due him or her, including unpaid finance charges due under the claimant's contract. Such action shall not involve the public authority in any expense. When such work is done for the state and the contract is for $100,000 or less, no payment and performance bond shall be required. At the discretion of the official or board awarding such contract when such work is done for any county, city, political subdivision, or public authority, any person entering into such a contract which is for $200,000 or less may be exempted from executing the payment and performance bond. When such work is done for the state, the director of the Department of Management Services may delegate to state agencies the authority to exempt any person entering into such a contract amounting to more than $100,000 but less than $200,000 from executing the payment and performance bond. In the event such exemption is granted, the officer or officials shall not be personally liable to persons suffering loss because of granting such exemption. The Department of Management Services shall maintain information on the number of requests by state agencies for delegation of authority to waive the bond requirements by agency and project number and whether any request for delegation was denied and the justification for the denial.
(b) The Department of Management Services shall adopt rules with respect to all contracts for $200,000 or less, to provide:
1. Procedures for retaining up to 10 percent of each request for payment submitted by a contractor and procedures for determining disbursements from the amount retained on a pro rata basis to laborers, materialmen, and subcontractors, as defined in s. 713.01.
* * *
Any changes in or under the contract documents and compliance or noncompliance with any formalities connected with the contract or the changes does not affect Surety's obligation under this bond.
DATED ON _____, 19_____.
(Name of Principal)
By (As Attorney in Fact)
(Name of Surety)
(4) The payment provisions of all bonds furnished for public work contracts described in subsection (1) shall, regardless of form, be construed and deemed statutory bond provisions, subject to all requirements of subsection (2).
(5) In addition to the provisions of chapter 47, any action authorized under this section may be brought in the county in which the public building or public work is being constructed or repaired. This subsection shall not apply to an action instituted prior to May 17, 1977.
(6) All bonds executed pursuant to this section shall make reference to this section by number and shall contain reference to the notice and time limitation provisions of this section.
(7) In lieu of the bond required by this section, a contractor may file with the state, county, city, or other political authority an alternative form of security in the form of cash, a money order, a certified check, a cashier's check, an irrevocable letter of credit, or a security of a type listed in part II of chapter 625. Any such alternative form of security shall be for the same purpose and be subject to the same conditions as those applicable to the bond required by this section. The determination of the value of an alternative form of security shall be made by the appropriate state, county, city, or other political subdivision.
History.--s. 1, ch. 6867, 1915; RGS 3533; s. 1, ch. 10035, 1925; CGL 5397; s. 1, ch. 59-491; s. 1, ch. 63-437; s. 1, ch. 71-47; ss. 1, 2, ch. 77-40; s. 1, ch. 77-78; s. 1, ch. 77-81; s. 1, ch. 80-32; s. 1, ch. 80-54; s. 1, ch. 82-196; s. 2, ch. 84-288; s. 2, ch. 85-130; s. 2, ch. 88-397; s. 21, ch. 90-109; s. 4, ch. 91-162; s. 176, ch. 92-279; s. 2, ch. 92-286; s. 55, ch. 92-326; s. 1, ch. 93-96; s. 5, ch. 94-322; s. 849, ch. 95-148; s. 25, ch. 95-196; s. 1, ch. 97-219.