- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
* * *
Any changes in or under the contract documents and compliance or noncompliance with any formalities connected with the contract or the changes does not affect Surety's obligation under this bond.
DATED ON _____, 19_____.
(Name of Principal)
By (As Attorney in Fact)
(Name of Surety)
(4) The payment provisions of all bonds furnished for public work contracts described in subsection (1) shall, regardless of form, be construed and deemed statutory bond provisions, subject to all requirements of subsection (2).
(5) In addition to the provisions of chapter 47, any action authorized under this section may be brought in the county in which the public building or public work is being constructed or repaired. This subsection shall not apply to an action instituted prior to May 17, 1977.
(6) All bonds executed pursuant to this section shall make reference to this section by number and shall contain reference to the notice and time limitation provisions of this section.
(7) In lieu of the bond required by this section, a contractor may file with the state, county, city, or other political authority an alternative form of security in the form of cash, a money order, a certified check, a cashier's check, an irrevocable letter of credit, or a security of a type listed in part II of chapter 625. Any such alternative form of security shall be for the same purpose and be subject to the same conditions as those applicable to the bond required by this section. The determination of the value of an alternative form of security shall be made by the appropriate state, county, city, or other political subdivision.
History.--s. 1, ch. 6867, 1915; RGS 3533; s. 1, ch. 10035, 1925; CGL 5397; s. 1, ch. 59-491; s. 1, ch. 63-437; s. 1, ch. 71-47; ss. 1, 2, ch. 77-40; s. 1, ch. 77-78; s. 1, ch. 77-81; s. 1, ch. 80-32; s. 1, ch. 80-54; s. 1, ch. 82-196; s. 2, ch. 84-288; s. 2, ch. 85-130; s. 2, ch. 88-397; s. 21, ch. 90-109; s. 4, ch. 91-162; s. 176, ch. 92-279; s. 2, ch. 92-286; s. 55, ch. 92-326; s. 1, ch. 93-96; s. 5, ch. 94-322; s. 849, ch. 95-148; s. 25, ch. 95-196; s. 1, ch. 97-219.