- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
1999 Florida Statutes
Duties and responsibilities of superintendent.
230.33 Duties and responsibilities of superintendent.--The superintendent shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below and elsewhere in the law; provided, that in so doing he or she shall advise and counsel with the school board. The superintendent shall perform all tasks necessary to make sound recommendations, nominations, proposals, and reports required by law to be acted upon by the school board. All such recommendations, nominations, proposals, and reports by the superintendent shall be either recorded in the minutes or shall be made in writing, noted in the minutes, and filed in the public records of the board. It shall be presumed that, in the absence of the record required in this paragraph, the recommendations, nominations, and proposals required of the superintendent were not contrary to the action taken by the school board in such matters.
(1) ASSIST IN ORGANIZATION OF BOARD.--Preside at the organization meeting of the school board and transmit to the Department of Education, within 2 weeks following such meeting, a certified copy of the proceedings of organization, including the schedule of regular meetings, and the names and addresses of district school officials.
(2) REGULAR AND SPECIAL MEETINGS OF THE BOARD.--Attend all regular meetings of the school board, call special meetings when emergencies arise, and advise, but not vote, on questions under consideration.
(3) RECORDS FOR THE BOARD.--Keep minutes of all official actions and proceedings of the school board and keep such other records, including records of property held or disposed of by the school board, as may be necessary to provide complete information regarding the district school system.
(4) SCHOOL PROPERTY.--Act for the school board as custodian of school property.
(5) SCHOOL PROGRAM; PREPARE PLANS.--Supervise the assembling of data and sponsor studies and surveys essential to the development of a planned school program for the entire district and prepare and recommend such a program to the school board as the basis for operating the district school system.
(6) ESTABLISHMENT, ORGANIZATION, AND OPERATION OF SCHOOLS, CLASSES, AND SERVICES.--Recommend the establishment, organization, and operation of such schools, classes, and services as are needed to provide adequate educational opportunities for all children in the district.
(7) PERSONNEL.--Be responsible, as required herein, for directing the work of the personnel, subject to the requirements of chapter 231, and in addition the superintendent shall have the following duties:
* * *