The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
Section 553.73, Florida Statutes 2000
1553.73  State Minimum Building Codes.--
(1)(a)  By October 1, 1984, local governments and state agencies with building construction regulation responsibilities shall adopt a building code which shall cover all types of construction. Such code shall include the provisions of parts I-V, VII, and VIII, relating to plumbing, electrical requirements, glass, manufactured buildings, accessibility by handicapped persons, and thermal efficiency, and shall be in addition to the requirements set forth in chapter 527, which pertains to liquefied petroleum gas.
(b)  In the event that a special act of the Legislature, passed prior or subsequent to January 1, 1978, places responsibility for building construction regulation in a specified local board or agency, the words "local government" and "local governing body" as used in this part shall be construed to refer exclusively to such local board or agency.
(2)  There is created the State Minimum Building Codes which shall consist of the following nationally recognized model codes:
(a)  Standard Building Codes, 1988 edition, pertaining to building, plumbing, mechanical, and gas, and excluding fire prevention;
(b)  EPCOT Code, 1982 edition;
(c)  One and Two Family Dwelling Code, 1986 edition; and
(d)  The South Florida Building Code, 1988 edition.
Each local government and state agency with building construction regulation responsibilities shall adopt one of the State Minimum Building Codes as its building code, which shall govern the construction, erection, alteration, repair, or demolition of any building for which the local government or state agency has building construction regulation responsibility. If the One and Two Family Dwelling Code is adopted for residential construction, then one of the other recognized model codes must be adopted for the regulation of other residential and nonresidential structures. Provisions to be contained within any State Minimum Building Code are restricted to requirements related to the types of materials used and construction methods and standards employed in order to meet minimum building codes. Provisions relating to the personnel, supervision or training of personnel, or any other professional qualification requirements relating to contractors or their workforce may not be included within a State Minimum Building Code, and subsection (4) is not to be construed to allow the inclusion of such provisions within any State Minimum Building Code by amendment. This restriction applies to both initial development and amendment of the code.
(3)  The commission may, by rule adopted in accordance with the requirements of ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54, designate all or a part of an updated or revised version of a model code listed in subsection (2) as a State Minimum Building Code.
(4)  Local governments and state agencies with building construction regulation responsibilities may, subject to the limitations of this section, provide for more stringent requirements than those specified in the State Minimum Building Codes provided:
* * *
"(2)  Effective July 1, 2001, all existing local technical amendments to any building code adopted by any local government, except for local ordinances setting forth administrative requirements which are not in conflict with the Florida Building Code, are repealed. Each local government may readopt such amendments pursuant to s. 553.73, Florida Statutes, provided such amendments comply with applicable provisions of the Florida Building Code."
B.  Section 40, ch. 98-287, as amended by s. 61, ch. 98-419, as amended by s. 74, ch. 2000-141; and s. 73, ch. 2000-141, amended s. 553.73, and s. 75, ch. 2000-141, amended s. 553.73(1)(c), (2), and (4)-(12), as amended by s. 40, ch. 98-287, as amended by s. 61, ch. 98-419. Effective July 1, 2001, s. 553.73, as amended by s. 40, ch. 98-287; s. 61, ch. 98-419; ss. 73, 74, and 75, ch. 2000-141; and s. 62, ch. 2000-154, will read:
553.73  Florida Building Code.--
(1)(a)  The commission shall adopt, by rule pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54, the Florida Building Code which shall contain or incorporate by reference all laws and rules which pertain to and govern the design, construction, erection, alteration, modification, repair, and demolition of public and private buildings, structures, and facilities and enforcement of such laws and rules, except as otherwise provided in this section.
(b)  The technical portions of the Florida Accessibility Code for Building Construction shall be contained in their entirety in the Florida Building Code. The civil rights portions and the technical portions of the accessibility laws of this state shall remain as currently provided by law. Any revision or amendments to the Florida Accessibility Code for Building Construction pursuant to part V shall be considered adopted by the commission as part of the Florida Building Code. Neither the commission nor any local government shall revise or amend any standard of the Florida Accessibility Code for Building Construction except as provided for in part V.
(c)  The Florida Fire Prevention Code and the Life Safety Code shall be referenced in the Florida Building Code, but shall be adopted, modified, revised, or amended, interpreted, and maintained by the Department of Insurance by rule adopted pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54. The Florida Building Commission may not adopt a fire prevention or lifesafety code, and nothing in the Florida Building Code shall affect the statutory powers, duties, and responsibilities of any fire official or the Department of Insurance.
* * *