The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
Section 553.73, Florida Statutes 2000
1553.73  State Minimum Building Codes.--
(1)(a)  By October 1, 1984, local governments and state agencies with building construction regulation responsibilities shall adopt a building code which shall cover all types of construction. Such code shall include the provisions of parts I-V, VII, and VIII, relating to plumbin
* * *
(c)  Such additional requirements may not introduce a new subject not addressed in the State Minimum Building Codes.
(d)  Paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) apply to the enforcing agency's adoption of more stringent requirements than those specified in the State Minimum Building Codes and to the adoption of building construction-related codes that have the effect of amending building construction standards contained in the State Minimum Building Codes. Upon request, the enforcing agency shall provide a person making application for a building permit, or any state agency or board with construction-related regulation responsibilities, a listing of all such requirements and codes.
(5)  It shall be the responsibility of each municipality and county in the state and of each state agency with statutory authority to regulate building construction to enforce the specific model code of the State Minimum Building Codes adopted by that municipality, county, or agency, in accordance with the provisions of s. 553.80. If such responsibility has been delegated to another unit of government pursuant to s. 553.79(9), the specific model code adopted by the delegate shall apply and be enforced.
(6)  The specific model code of the State Minimum Building Codes adopted by a municipality, county, or state agency shall regulate every type of building or structure, wherever it might be situated in the code enforcement jurisdiction; however, such regulations shall not apply to nonresidential farm buildings on farms; to temporary buildings or sheds used exclusively for construction purposes; to mobile homes used as temporary offices, except that the provisions of part V relating to accessibility by handicapped persons shall apply to such mobile homes used as temporary offices; or to any construction exempted under s. 553.80(3) by an enforcement district or local enforcement agency. The codes may be divided into a number of segments, as determined by the municipality, county, or state agency. These segments may be identified as building, mechanical, electrical, plumbing, or fire prevention codes or by other titles as are deemed proper. However, the State Minimum Building Codes shall not contain a housing code; nor shall the state interpose in the area of local housing codes, except upon request originating from an enforcement district or local enforcement agency.
* * *
Building Code provisions which address regional and local concerns and variations. The commission shall make every effort to minimize conflicts between the Florida Building Code, the Florida Fire Prevention Code, and the Life Safety Code.
(4)(a)  All entities authorized to enforce the Florida Building Code pursuant to s. 553.80 shall comply with applicable standards for issuance of mandatory certificates of occupancy, minimum types of inspections, and procedures for plans review and inspections as established by the commission by rule. Local governments may adopt amendments to the administrative provisions of the Florida Building Code, subject to the limitations of this paragraph. Local amendments shall be more stringent than the minimum standards described herein and shall be transmitted to the commission within 30 days after enactment. The local government shall make such amendments available to the general public in a usable format. The State Fire Marshal is responsible for establishing the standards and procedures required in this paragraph for governmental entities with respect to applying the Florida Fire Prevention Code and the Life Safety Code.
(b)  Local governments may, subject to the limitations of this section, adopt amendments to the technical provisions of the Florida Building Code which apply solely within the jurisdiction of such government and which provide for more stringent requirements than those specified in the Florida Building Code, not more than once every 6 months, provided:
* * *