The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
Section 553.73, Florida Statutes 2000
1553.73  State Minimum Building Codes.--
(1)(a)  By October 1, 1984, local governments and state agencies with building construction regulation responsibilities shall adopt a building code which shall cover all types of construction. Such code shall include the provisions of parts I-V, VII, and VIII, relating to plumbing, electrical requirements, glass, manufactured buildings, accessibility by handicapped persons, and thermal efficiency, and shall be in addition to the requirements set forth in chapter 527, which pertains to liquefied petroleum gas.
(b)  In the event that a special act of the Legislature, passed prior or subsequent to January 1, 1978, places responsibility for building construction regulation in a specified local board or agency, the words "local government" and "local governing body" as used in this part shall be construed to refer exclusively to such local board or agency.
(2)  There is created the State Minimum Building Codes which shall consist of the following nationally recognized model codes:
(a)  Standard Building Codes, 1988 edition, pertaining to building, plumbing, mechanical, and gas, and excluding fire prevention;
(b)  EPCOT Code, 1982 edition;
(c)  One and Two Family Dwelling Code, 1986 edition; and
(d)  The South Florida Building Code, 1988 edition.
Each local government and state agency with building construction regulation responsibilities shall adopt one of the State Minimum Building Codes as its building code, which shall govern the construction, erection, alteration, repair, or demolition of any building for which the local government or state agency has building construction regulation responsibility. If the One and Two Family Dwelling Code is adopted for residential construction, then one of the other recognized model codes must be adopted for the regulation of other residential and nonresidential structures. Provisions to be contained within any State Minimum Building Code are restricted to requirements related to the types of materials used and construction methods and standards employed in order to meet minimum building codes. Provisions relating to the personnel, supervision or training of personnel, or any other professional qualification requirements relating to contractors or their workforce may not be included within a State Minimum Building Code, and subsection (4) is not to be construed to allow the inclusion of such provisions within any State Minimum Building Code by amendment. This restriction applies to both initial development and amendment of the code.
(3)  The commission may, by rule adopted in accordance with the requirements of ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54, designate all or a part of an updated or revised version of a model code listed in subsection (2) as a State Minimum Building Code.
(4)  Local governments and state agencies with building construction regulation responsibilities may, subject to the limitations of this section, provide for more stringent requirements than those specified in the State Minimum Building Codes provided:
* * *