The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
Section 553.73, Florida Statutes 2000
1553.73  State Minimum Building Codes.--
(1)(a)  By October 1, 1984, local governments and state agencies with building construction regulation responsibilities shall adopt a building code which shall cover all types of construction. Such code shall include the provisions of parts I-V, VII, and VIII, relating to plumbin
* * *
(d)  Paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) apply to the enforcing agency's adoption of more stringent requirements than those specified in the State Minimum Building Codes and to the adoption of building construction-related codes that have the effect of amending building construction standards contained in the State Minimum Building Codes. Upon request, the enforcing agency shall provide a person making application for a building permit, or any state agency or board with construction-related regulation responsibilities, a listing of all such requirements and codes.
(5)  It shall be the responsibility of each municipality and county in the state and of each state agency with statutory authority to regulate building construction to enforce the specific model code of the State Minimum Building Codes adopted by that municipality, county, or agency, in accordance with the provisions of s. 553.80. If such responsibility has been delegated to another unit of government pursuant to s. 553.79(9), the specific model code adopted by the delegate shall apply and be enforced.
(6)  The specific model code of the State Minimum Building Codes adopted by a municipality, county, or state agency shall regulate every type of building or structure, wherever it might be situated in the code enforcement jurisdiction; however, such regulations shall not apply to nonresidential farm buildings on farms; to temporary buildings or sheds used exclusively for construction purposes; to mobile homes used as temporary offices, except that the provisions of part V relating to accessibility by handicapped persons shall apply to such mobile homes used as temporary offices; or to any construction exempted under s. 553.80(3) by an enforcement district or local enforcement agency. The codes may be divided into a number of segments, as determined by the municipality, county, or state agency. These segments may be identified as building, mechanical, electrical, plumbing, or fire prevention codes or by other titles as are deemed proper. However, the State Minimum Building Codes shall not contain a housing code; nor shall the state interpose in the area of local housing codes, except upon request originating from an enforcement district or local enforcement agency.
(7)(a)  In the event of a conflict between the applicable minimum building code and the applicable minimum firesafety code, it shall be resolved by agreement between the local building code enforcement official and the local fire code enforcement official in favor of the requirement of the code which offers the greatest degree of lifesafety or alternatives which would provide an equivalent degree of lifesafety and an equivalent method of construction.
* * *
Furthermore, the Florida Building Commission may approve technical amendments to the code once each year to incorporate into the Florida Building Code its own interpretations of the code which are embodied in its opinions and declaratory statements. Amendments approved under this paragraph shall be adopted by rule pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54.
(b)  A proposed amendment shall include a fiscal impact statement which documents the costs and benefits of the proposed amendment. Criteria for the fiscal impact statement shall be established by rule by the commission and shall include the impact to local government relative to enforcement, the impact to property and building owners, as well as to industry, relative to the cost of compliance.
(c)  The commission may not approve any proposed amendment that does not accurately and completely address all requirements for amendment which are set forth in this section.
(7)  The following buildings, structures, and facilities are exempt from the Florida Building Code as provided by law, and any further exemptions shall be as determined by the Legislature and provided by law:
(a)  Buildings and structures specifically regulated and preempted by the Federal Government.
(b)  Railroads and ancillary facilities associated with the railroad.
(c)  Nonresidential farm buildings on farms.
(d)  Temporary buildings or sheds used exclusively for construction purposes.
(e)  Mobile homes used as temporary offices, except that the provisions of part V relating to accessibility by persons with disabilities shall apply to such mobile homes.
(f)  Those structures or facilities of electric utilities, as defined in s. 366.02, which are directly involved in the generation, transmission, or distribution of electricity.
(g)  Temporary sets, assemblies, or structures used in commercial motion picture or television production, or any sound-recording equipment used in such production, on or off the premises.
With the exception of paragraphs (a), (b), (c), and (f), in order to preserve the health, safety, and welfare of the public, the Florida Building Commission may, by rule adopted pursuant to chapter 120, provide for exceptions to the broad categories of buildings exempted in this section, including exceptions for application of specific sections of the code or standards adopted therein. The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services shall have exclusive authority to adopt by rule, pursuant to chapter 120, exceptions to nonresidential farm buildings exempted in paragraph (c) when reasonably necessary to preserve public health, safety, and welfare. The exceptions must be based upon specific criteria, such as under-roof floor area, aggregate electrical service capacity, HVAC system capacity, or other building requirements. Further, the commission may recommend to the Legislature additional categories of buildings, structures, or facilities which should be exempted from the Florida Building
* * *