The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
Section 553.73, Florida Statutes 2000
1553.73  State Minimum Building Codes.--
(1)(a)  By October 1, 1984, local governments and state agencies with building construction regulation responsibilities shall adopt a building code which shall cover all types of construction. Such code shall include the provisions of parts I-V, VII, and VIII, relating to plumbin
* * *
"(2)  Effective July 1, 2001, all existing local technical amendments to any building code adopted by any local government, except for local ordinances setting forth administrative requirements which are not in conflict with the Florida Building Code, are repealed. Each local government may readopt such amendments pursuant to s. 553.73, Florida Statutes, provided such amendments comply with applicable provisions of the Florida Building Code."
B.  Section 40, ch. 98-287, as amended by s. 61, ch. 98-419, as amended by s. 74, ch. 2000-141; and s. 73, ch. 2000-141, amended s. 553.73, and s. 75, ch. 2000-141, amended s. 553.73(1)(c), (2), and (4)-(12), as amended by s. 40, ch. 98-287, as amended by s. 61, ch. 98-419. Effective July 1, 2001, s. 553.73, as amended by s. 40, ch. 98-287; s. 61, ch. 98-419; ss. 73, 74, and 75, ch. 2000-141; and s. 62, ch. 2000-154, will read:
553.73  Florida Building Code.--
(1)(a)  The commission shall adopt, by rule pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54, the Florida Building Code which shall contain or incorporate by reference all laws and rules which pertain to and govern the design, construction, erection, alteration, modification, repair, and demolition of public and private buildings, structures, and facilities and enforcement of such laws and rules, except as otherwise provided in this section.
(b)  The technical portions of the Florida Accessibility Code for Building Construction shall be contained in their entirety in the Florida Building Code. The civil rights portions and the technical portions of the accessibility laws of this state shall remain as currently provided by law. Any revision or amendments to the Florida Accessibility Code for Building Construction pursuant to part V shall be considered adopted by the commission as part of the Florida Building Code. Neither the commission nor any local government shall revise or amend any standard of the Florida Accessibility Code for Building Construction except as provided for in part V.
(c)  The Florida Fire Prevention Code and the Life Safety Code shall be referenced in the Florida Building Code, but shall be adopted, modified, revised, or amended, interpreted, and maintained by the Department of Insurance by rule adopted pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54. The Florida Building Commission may not adopt a fire prevention or lifesafety code, and nothing in the Florida Building Code shall affect the statutory powers, duties, and responsibilities of any fire official or the Department of Insurance.
* * *
6.  Any amendment to the Florida Building Code adopted by a local government pursuant to this paragraph shall be effective only until the adoption by the commission of the new edition of the Florida Building Code every third year. At such time, the commission shall review such amendment for consistency with the criteria in paragraph (6)(a) and adopt such amendment as part of the Florida Building Code or rescind the amendment. The commission shall immediately notify the respective local government of the rescission of any amendment. After receiving such notice, the respective local government may readopt the rescinded amendment pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph.
7.  Each county and municipality desiring to make local technical amendments to the Florida Building Code shall by interlocal agreement establish a countywide compliance review board to review any amendment to the Florida Building Code, adopted by a local government within the county pursuant to this paragraph, that is challenged by any substantially affected party for purposes of determining the amendment's compliance with this paragraph. If the compliance review board determines such amendment is not in compliance with this paragraph, the compliance review board shall notify such local government of the noncompliance and that the amendment is invalid and unenforceable until the local government corrects the amendment to bring it into compliance. The local government may appeal the decision of the compliance review board to the commission. If the compliance review board determines such amendment to be in compliance with this paragraph, any substantially affected party may appeal such determination to the commission. Actions of the commission are subject to judicial review pursuant to s. 120.68. The compliance review board shall determine whether its decisions apply to a respective local jurisdiction or apply countywide.
8.  An amendment adopted under this paragraph shall include a fiscal impact statement which documents the costs and benefits of the proposed amendment. Criteria for the fiscal impact statement shall include the impact to local government relative to enforcement, the impact to property and building owners, as well as to industry, relative to the cost of compliance. The fiscal impact statement may not be used as a basis for challenging the amendment for compliance.
9.  In addition to subparagraphs 7. and 8., the commission may review any amendments adopted pursuant to this subsection and make nonbinding recommendations related to compliance of such amendments with this subsection.
(c)  Any amendment adopted by a local enforcing agency pursuant to this subsection shall not apply to state or school district owned buildings, manufactured buildings or factory-built school buildings approved by the commission, or prototype buildings approved pursuant to s. 553.77(6). The respective responsible entities shall consider the physical performance parameters substantiating such amendments when designing, specifying, and constructing such exempt buildings.
* * *