The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
Section 679.313, Florida Statutes 2000
679.313  Priority of security interests in fixtures.--
(1)  The rules of this section do not apply to goods incorporated into a structure in the manner of lumber, bricks, tile, cement, glass, metal work and the like and no security interest in them exists under this chapter unless the structure remains personal property under applicable law. The law of this state other than this code determines whether and when other goods become fixtures. This code does not prevent creation of an encumbrance upon fixtures or real estate pursuant to the law applicable to real estate.
(2)(a)  A security interest which attaches to goods which are or become fixtures is invalid against any person with an interest in the real estate at the time the security interest in the goods is perfected or at the time the goods are affixed to the real estate, whichever occurs later, who has not in writing consented to the security interest or disclaimed an interest in the goods as fixtures.
(b)  A security interest in goods which are or become fixtures takes priority as to the goods over the claims of all persons acquiring interests in the real estate subsequent to the perfection of such security interest or the affixing of the goods to the real estate, whichever occurs later.
(3)(a)  When under subsections (2) or (3) a secured party has priority over the claims of all persons who have interests in the real estate, he or she may, on default, subject to the provisions of part V, remove his or her collateral from the real estate but he or she must reimburse any encumbrancer or owner of the real estate who is not the debtor and who has not otherwise agreed for the cost of repair of any physical injury, but not for any diminution in value of the real estate caused by the absence of the goods removed or by any necessity for replacing them. A person entitled to reimbursement may refuse permission to remove until the secured party gives adequate security for the performance of this obligation.
(b)  The secured party shall give reasonable notification of his or her intention to remove the collateral to all persons entitled to reimbursement.
History.--s. 1, ch. 65-254; s. 2, ch. 67-264; s. 690, ch. 97-102.
Note.--s. 9-313, U.C.C.