The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
SECTION 082
Execution of consent to adoption or affidavit of nonpaternity; family social and medical history; withdrawal of consent.
Section 63.082, Florida Statutes 2002
* * *
the parent cannot be located or identified. A summary of each interview, or a statement that the parent is unlocated or unidentified, must be filed with the petition to terminate parental rights pending adoption and included in the final home investigation report filed under s. 63.125 The interview may be excused by the court for good cause.
(b)  Consent executed by an appropriate order or certificate of the court if executed under s. 63.062(5)(b) must be attached to the petition to terminate parental rights pending adoption.
(c)  If any required consent or social and medical history is unavailable because the person whose consent is required cannot be located or identified, the petition to terminate parental rights pending adoption must be accompanied by the affidavit of diligent search required under s. 63.088
(4)(a)  The consent to an adoption or affidavit of nonpaternity shall not be executed before the birth of the minor.
(b)  A consent to the adoption of a minor who is to be placed for adoption with identified prospective adoptive parents under s. 63.052, upon the minor's release from a licensed hospital or birth center following birth, shall not be executed sooner than 48 hours after the minor's birth or the day the birth mother has been notified in writing, either on her patient chart or in release paperwork, that she is fit to be released from a licensed hospital or birth center, whichever is earlier. A consent executed under this paragraph is valid upon execution and may be withdrawn only if the court finds that it was obtained by fraud or under duress. The waiting period provided in this paragraph does not apply in any case in which the revocation period in paragraph (c) applies.
(c)  When the minor to be adopted is not placed pursuant to s. 63.052 upon the minor's release from a licensed hospital or birth center following birth, the consent to adoption may be executed at any time after the birth of the minor. While such consent is valid upon execution, it is subject to the 3-day revocation period under subsection (7) or may be revoked at any time prior to the placement of the minor with the prospective adoptive parents, whichever is later. If a consent has been executed, this subsection may not be construed to provide a birth parent with more than 3 days to revoke that consent once the child has been placed with the prospective adoptive parents. The revocation period provided in this paragraph does not apply in any case in which the waiting period in paragraph (b) applies.
(d)  The consent to adoption or the affidavit of nonpaternity must be signed in the presence of two witnesses and be acknowledged before a notary public who is not signing as one of the witnesses. The notary public must legibly note on the consent or the affidavit the date and time of execution. The witnesses' names must be typed or printed underneath their signatures. The witnesses' home or business addresses and social security numbers, driver's license numbers, or state identification card numbers must be included. The absence of a social security number, driver's license number, or state identification card number shall not invalidate the consent. The person who signs the consent or the affidavit has the right to have at least one of the witnesses be an individual who does not have an employment, professional, or personal relationship with the adoption entity or the prospective adoptive parents. The adoption
* * *