The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
SECTION 089
Proceeding to terminate parental rights pending adoption; hearing; grounds; dismissal of petition; judgment.
Section 63.089, Florida Statutes 2002
63.089  Proceeding to terminate parental rights pending adoption; hearing; grounds; dismissal of petition; judgment.--
* * *
3.  Notice has been provided under ss. 63.087 and 63.088;
(b)  For each notice and petition that must be served under ss. 63.087 and 63.088:
1.  At least 30 days have elapsed since the date of personal service and an affidavit of service has been filed with the court;
2.  At least 60 days have elapsed since the first date of publication of constructive service and an affidavit of service has been filed with the court; or
3.  An affidavit of nonpaternity which affirmatively waives service has been executed and filed with the court;
(c)  The minor named in the petition has been born; and
(d)  The petition contains all information required under s. 63.087 and all affidavits of inquiry, diligent search, and service required under s. 63.088 have been obtained and filed with the court.
(3)  GROUNDS FOR TERMINATING PARENTAL RIGHTS PENDING ADOPTION.--The court may enter a judgment terminating parental rights pending adoption if the court determines by clear and convincing evidence, supported by written findings of fact, that each person whose consent to adoption is required under s. 63.062:
(a)  Has executed a valid consent that has not been withdrawn under s. 63.082 and the consent was obtained according to the requirements of this chapter;
(b)  Has executed an affidavit of nonpaternity and the affidavit was obtained according to the requirements of this chapter;
(c)  Has been properly served notice of the proceeding in accordance with the requirements of this chapter and has failed to file a written answer or appear at the evidentiary hearing resulting in the judgment terminating parental rights pending adoption;
(d)  Has been properly served notice of the proceeding in accordance with the requirements of this chapter and has been determined under subsection (4) to have abandoned the minor as defined in s. 63.032;
(e)  Is a parent of the person to be adopted, which parent has been judicially declared incapacitated with restoration of competency found to be medically improbable;
(f)  Is a person who has legal custody of the person to be adopted, other than a parent, who has failed to respond in writing to a request for consent for a period of 60 days or, after examination of his or her written reasons for withholding consent, is found by the court to be withholding his or her consent unreasonably;
(g)  Has been properly served notice of the proceeding in accordance with the requirements of this chapter, but has been found by the court, after examining written reasons for the withholding of consent, to be unreasonably withholding his or her consent; or
(h)  Is the spouse of the person to be adopted who has failed to consent, and the failure of the spouse to consent to the adoption is excused by reason of prolonged and unexplained absence, unavailability, incapacity, or circumstances that are found by the court to constitute unreasonable withholding of consent.
* * *