The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
SECTION 4133
Notice of cancellation, nonrenewal, or renewal premium.
Section 627.4133, Florida Statutes 2004
627.4133  Notice of cancellation, nonrenewal, or renewal premium.--
(1)  Except as provided in subsection (2):
(a)  An insurer issuing a policy providing coverage for workers' compensation and employer's liability insurance, property, casualty, except mortgage guaranty, surety, or marine insurance, other than motor vehicle insurance subject to s. 627.728, shall give the named insured at least 45 days' advance written notice of nonrenewal or of the renewal premium. If the policy is not to be renewed, the written notice shall state the reason or reasons as to why the policy is not to be renewed. This requirement applies only if the insured has furnished all of the necessary information so as to enable the insurer to develop the renewal premium prior to the expiration date of the policy to be renewed.
(b)  An insurer issuing a policy providing coverage for property, casualty, except mortgage guaranty, surety, or marine insurance, other than motor vehicle insurance subject to s. 627.728 or s. 627.7281, shall give the named insured written notice of cancellation or termination other than nonrenewal at least 45 days prior to the effective date of the cancellation or termination, including in the written notice the reason or reasons for the cancellation or termination, except that:
1.  When cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, at least 10 days' written notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason therefor shall be given; and
2.  When such cancellation or termination occurs during the first 90 days during which the insurance is in force and the insurance is canceled or terminated for reasons other than nonpayment of premium, at least 20 days' written notice of cancellation or termination accompanied by the reason therefor shall be given except where there has been a material misstatement or misrepresentation or failure to comply with the underwriting requirements established by the insurer.
After the policy has been in effect for 90 days, no such policy shall be canceled by the insurer except when there has been a material misstatement, a nonpayment of premium, a failure to comply with underwriting requirements established by the insurer within 90 days of the date of effectuation of coverage, or a substantial change in the risk covered by the policy or when the cancellation is for all insureds under such policies for a given class of insureds. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to individually rated risks having a policy term of less than 90 days.
(c)  If an insurer fails to provide the 45-day or 20-day written notice required under this section, the coverage provided to the named insured shall remain in effect until 45 days after the notice is given or until the effective date of replacement coverage obtained by the named insured, whichever occurs first. The premium for the coverage shall remain the same during any such extension period except that, in the event of failure to provide notice of nonrenewal, if the rate filing then in effect would have resulted in a premium reduction, the premium during such extension of coverage shall be calculated based upon the later rate filing.
(2)  With respect to any personal lines or commercial residential property insurance policy, including, but not limited to, any homeowner's, mobile home owner's, farmowner's, condominium association, condominium unit owner's, apartment building, or other policy covering a residential structure or its contents:
(a)  The insurer shall give the named insured at least 45 days' advance written notice of the renewal premium.
(b)  The insurer shall give the named insured written notice of nonrenewal, cancellation, or termination at least 90 days prior to the effective date of the nonrenewal, cancellation, or termination. The notice must include the reason or reasons for the nonrenewal, cancellation, or termination, except that:
1.  When cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, at least 10 days' written notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason therefor shall be given.
2.  When such cancellation or termination occurs during the first 90 days during which the insurance is in force and the insurance is canceled or terminated for reasons other than nonpayment of premium, at least 20 days' written notice of cancellation or termination accompanied by the reason therefor shall be given except where there has been a material misstatement or misrepresentation or failure to comply with the underwriting requirements established by the insurer.
* * *