The Florida Senate
2005 Florida Statutes
SECTION 74
Powers and duties of university boards of trustees.
Section 1001.74, Florida Statutes 2005
1001.74  Powers and duties of university boards of trustees.--
(1)  The boards of trustees shall be responsible for cost-effective policy decisions appropriate to the university's mission, the implementation and maintenance of high quality education programs within law and rules of the State Board of Education, the measurement of performance, the reporting of information, and the provision of input regarding state policy, budgeting, and education standards.
(2)  Each board of trustees is vested with the authority to govern its university, as necessary to provide proper governance and improvement of the university in accordance with law and with rules of the State Board of Education. Each board of trustees shall perform all duties assigned by law or by rule of the State Board of Education or the Commissioner of Education.
(3)  A board of trustees shall have the power to take action without a recommendation from the president and shall have the power to require the president to deliver to the board of trustees all data and information required by the board of trustees in the performance of its duties.
(4)  Each board of trustees may adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of law conferring duties upon it. Such rules must be consistent with rules of the State Board of Education.
(5)  Each board of trustees shall have the authority to acquire real and personal property and contract for the sale and disposal of same and approve and execute contracts for the purchase, sale, lease, license, or acquisition of commodities, goods, equipment, contractual services, leases of real and personal property, and construction. The acquisition may include purchase by installment or lease-purchase. Such contracts may provide for payment of interest on the unpaid portion of the purchase price. Title to all real property acquired prior to January 7, 2003, and to all real property acquired with funds appropriated by the Legislature shall be vested in the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund and shall be transferred and conveyed by it. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subsection, each board of trustees shall comply with the provisions of s. 287.055 for the procurement of professional services as defined therein.
* * *
(h)  A board of trustees may establish intrainstitutional and interinstitutional programs to maximize articulation pursuant to s. 1007.22
(i)  Each board of trustees shall approve the internal procedures of student government organizations.
(11)  Each board of trustees shall establish fees pursuant to ss. 1009.24 and 1009.26
(12)  Each board of trustees shall submit an institutional budget request, including a request for fixed capital outlay, and an operating budget to the State Board of Education for approval in accordance with guidelines established by the State Board of Education.
(13)  Each board of trustees shall account for expenditures of all state, local, federal, and other funds in the manner described by the Department of Education.
(14)  Each board of trustees shall develop a strategic plan specifying institutional goals and objectives for the university for recommendation to the State Board of Education.
(15)  Each board of trustees shall develop an accountability plan pursuant to guidelines established by the State Board of Education.
(16)  Each board of trustees shall maintain an effective information system to provide accurate, timely, and cost-effective information about the university.
(17)  Each board of trustees is authorized to secure comprehensive general liability insurance pursuant to s. 1004.24
(18)  Each board of trustees may provide for payment of the costs of civil actions against officers, employees, or agents of the board pursuant to s. 1012.965
* * *