The Florida Senate
2005 Florida Statutes
Section 199.175, Florida Statutes 2005
199.175  Taxable situs.--For purposes of the annual tax imposed under this chapter:
(1)  Intangible personal property shall have a taxable situs in this state when it is owned, managed, or controlled by any person domiciled in this state on January 1 of the tax year. Such intangibles shall be subject to annual taxation
* * *
1.a.  Intangibles that are credit card or charge card receivables or related lines of credit or loans shall be deemed to have business situs in this state only when the debt represented by such intangibles is owed by a customer who is domiciled in this state.
b.  The performance of ministerial functions relating to, or the processing of, credit card or charge card receivables in this state for the owner of such receivables is not sufficient to support a finding that the owner is transacting business in this state.
c.  The term "credit card or charge card receivables" does not include trade or service receivables as defined in s. 864 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
2.  An intangible owned by a real estate mortgage investment conduit, a real estate investment trust, or a regulated investment company, as those terms are defined in the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall not be deemed to have a taxable situs in this state unless such entity has its legal or commercial domicile in this state.
3.  The ownership of any interest in a participation or syndication loan or pool of loans, notes, or receivables shall not be sufficient to support a finding that the owner of such interest is transacting business in this state. For the purposes of this subparagraph, a participation or syndication loan is a loan in which more than one lender is a creditor to a common borrower, and a participation or syndication interest in a pool of loans, notes, or receivables is an interest acquired from the originator or initial creditor with respect to the loans, notes, or receivables constituting the pool.
(c)  It is the intent of this subsection that no nonresident may transact business in this state without paying the same tax which the state imposes on residents transacting the same business.
History.--s. 15, ch. 85-342; s. 40, ch. 87-224; s. 8, ch. 89-356; ss. 4, 5, ch. 98-132; s. 5, ch. 2000-173.
1Note.--The amendment to paragraph (1)(a) by s. 5, ch. 2000-173, failed to incorporate the amendment by s. 5, ch. 98-132. Absent affirmative evidence that the Legislature intended to omit those changes, they are included here pending further clarification by the Legislature. As amended by s. 5, ch. 2000-173, only, paragraph (1)(a) reads:
(a)  For the purposes of this chapter, "any person domiciled in this state" means:
1.  Any natural person who is a legal resident of this state;
2.  Any bank or financial institution, business, business trust as described in chapter 609, company, corporation, insurance company, partnership, or other artificial entity organized or created under the law of this state, except a trust; or