The Florida Senate
2005 Florida Statutes
Section 627.706, Florida Statutes 2005
627.706  Sinkhole insurance; definitions.--
(1)  Every insurer authorized to transact property insurance in this state shall make available coverage for insurable sinkhole losses on any structure, including contents of personal property contained therein, to the extent provided in the form to which the sinkhole coverage attaches.
(2)  As used in ss. 627.706-627.7074, and as used in connection with any policy providing coverage for sinkhole losses:
(a)  "Sinkhole" means a landform created by subsidence of soil, sediment, or rock as underlying strata are dissolved by groundwater. A sinkhole may form by collapse into subterranean voids created by dissolution of limestone or dolostone or by subsidence as these strata are dissolved.
(b)  "Sinkhole loss" means structural damage to the building, including the foundation, caused by sinkhole activity. Contents coverage shall apply only if there is structural damage to the building caused by sinkhole activity.
(c)  "Sinkhole activity" means settlement or systematic weakening of the earth supporting such property only when such settlement or systematic weakening results from movement or raveling of soils, sediments, or rock materials into subterranean voids created by the effect of water on a limestone or similar rock formation.
(d)  "Engineer" means a person, as defined in s. 471.005, who has a bachelor's degree or higher in engineering with a specialty in the geotechnical engineering field. An engineer must have geotechnical experience and expertise in the identification of sinkhole activity as well as other potential causes of damage to the structure.
(e)  "Professional geologist" means a person, as defined by s. 492.102, who has a bachelor's degree or higher in geology or related earth science with expertise in the geology of Florida. A professional geologist must have geological experience and expertise in the identification of sinkhole activity as well as other potential geologic causes of damage to the structure.
(3)  Every insurer authorized to transact property insurance in this state shall make a proper filing with the office for the purpose of extending the appropriate forms of property insurance to include coverage for sinkhole losses.
History.--s. 2, ch. 81-280; s. 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; s. 79, ch. 82-386; s. 114, ch. 92-318; s. 8, ch. 2000-333; s. 1189, ch. 2003-261; s. 17, ch. 2005-111.