The Florida Senate
2006 Florida Statutes
SECTION 22
Public school personnel; powers and duties of the district school board.
Section 1012.22, Florida Statutes 2006
1012.22  Public school personnel; powers and duties of the district school board.--The district school board shall:
* * *
is verified.
5.  Beginning with the 2007-2008 academic year, each district school board shall adopt a salary schedule with differentiated pay for both instructional personnel and school-based administrators. The salary schedule is subject to negotiation as provided in chapter 447 and must allow differentiated pay based on district-determined factors, including, but not limited to, additional responsibilities, school demographics, critical shortage areas, and level of job performance difficulties.
(d)  Contracts and terms of service.--The district school board shall provide written contracts for all regular members of the instructional staff.
(e)  Transfer and promotion.--The district school board shall act on recommendations of the district school superintendent regarding transfer and promotion of any employee.
(f)  Suspension, dismissal, and return to annual contract status.--The district school board shall suspend, dismiss, or return to annual contract members of the instructional staff and other school employees; however, no administrative assistant, supervisor, principal, teacher, or other member of the instructional staff may be discharged, removed, or returned to annual contract except as provided in this chapter.
(g)  Awards and incentives.--The district school board shall provide for recognition of district employees, students, school volunteers, and advisory committee members who have contributed outstanding and meritorious service in their fields or service areas. After considering recommendations of the district school superintendent, the district school board shall adopt rules establishing and regulating the meritorious service awards necessary for the efficient operation of the program. An award or incentive granted under this paragraph may not be considered in determining the salary schedules required by paragraph (c). Monetary awards shall be limited to persons who propose procedures or ideas adopted by the board which will result in eliminating or reducing district school board expenditures or improving district or school center operations. Nonmonetary awards shall include, but are not limited to, certificates, plaques, medals, ribbons, and photographs. The district school board may expend funds for such recognition and awards. No award granted under this paragraph shall exceed $2,000 or 10 percent of the first year's gross savings, whichever is greater.
(h)  Planning and training time for teachers.--The district school board shall adopt rules to make provisions for teachers to have time for lunch, professional planning, and professional development time when they will not be directly responsible for the children if some adult supervision is furnished for the students during such periods.
* * *