The Florida Senate
2006 Florida Statutes
SECTION 22
Public school personnel; powers and duties of the district school board.
Section 1012.22, Florida Statutes 2006
1012.22  Public school personnel; powers and duties of the district school board.--The district school board shall:
(1)  Designate positions to be filled, prescribe qualifications for those positions, and provide for the appointment, compensation, promotion, suspension, and dismissal of employees as follows, subject to the requirements of this chapter:
(a)  Positions, qualifications, and appointments.--
1.  The district school board shall act upon written recommendations submitted by the district school superintendent for positions to be filled, for minimum qualifications for personnel for the various positions, and for the persons nominated to fill such positions.
2.  The district school board may reject for good cause any employee nominated.
3.  If the third nomination by the district school superintendent for any position is rejected for good cause, if the district school superintendent fails to submit a nomination for initial employment within a reasonable time as prescribed by the district school board, or if the district school superintendent fails to submit a nomination for reemployment within the time prescribed by law, the district school board may proceed on its own motion to fill such position.
4.  The district school board's decision to reject a person's nomination does not give that person a right of action to sue over the rejection and may not be used as a cause of action by the nominated employee.
(b)  Time to act on nominations.--The district school board shall act not later than 3 weeks following the receipt of FCAT scores and data, including school grades, or June 30, whichever is later, on the district school superintendent's nominations of supervisors, principals, and members of the instructional staff.
(c)  Compensation and salary schedules.--
1.  The district school board shall adopt a salary schedule or salary schedules designed to furnish incentives for improvement in training and for continued efficient service to be used as a basis for paying all school employees and fix and authorize the compensation of school employees on the basis thereof.
2.  A district school board, in determining the salary schedule for instructional personnel, must base a portion of each employee's compensation on performance demonstrated under s. 1012.34, must consider the prior teaching experience of a person who has been designated state teacher of the year by any state in the United States, and must consider prior professional experience in the field of education gained in positions in addition to district level instructional and administrative positions.
3.  In developing the salary schedule, the district school board shall seek input from parents, teachers, and representatives of the business community.
* * *