The Florida Senate
2006 Florida Statutes
Section 106.08, Florida Statutes 2006
106.08  Contributions; limitations on.--
(1)(a)  Except for political parties, no person, political committee, or committee of continuous existence may, in any election, make contributions in excess of $500 to any candidate for election to or retention in office or to any political committee supporting or opposing one or more candidates. Candidates for the offices of Governor and Lieutenant Governor on the same ticket are considered a single candidate for the purpose of this section.
(b)1.  The contribution limits provided in this subsection do not apply to contributions made by a state or county executive committee of a political party regulated by chapter 103 or to amounts contributed by a candidate to his or her own campaign.
2.  Notwithstanding the limits provided in this subsection, an unemancipated child under the age of 18 years of age may not make a contribution in excess of $100 to any candidate or to any political committee supporting one or more candidates.
(c)  The contribution limits of this subsection apply to each election. For purposes of this subsection, the primary election and general election are separate elections so long as the candidate is not an unopposed candidate as defined in s. 106.011(15). However, for the purpose of contribution limits with respect to candidates for retention as a justice or judge, there is only one election, which is the general election.
(2)(a)  A candidate may not accept contributions from national, state, including any subordinate committee of a national, state, or county committee of a political party, and county executive committees of a political party, which contributions in the aggregate exceed $50,000, no more than $25,000 of which may be accepted prior to the 28-day period immediately preceding the date of the general election.
(b)  A candidate for statewide office may not accept contributions from national, state, or county executive committees of a political party, including any subordinate committee of a national, state, or county committee of a political party, which contributions in the aggregate exceed $250,000, no more than $125,000 of which may be accepted prior to the 28-day period immediately preceding the date of the general election. Polling services, research services, costs for campaign
* * *
2.  Any contribution received by a candidate or the campaign treasurer or deputy campaign treasurer of a candidate after the candidate has been notified in writing by the department or supervisor that he or she has become unopposed as a result of an independent or minor party candidate failing to obtain the required number of petition signatures shall be returned to the person, political committee, or committee of continuous existence contributing it and shall not be used or expended by or on behalf of the candidate.
(4)(a)  Any contribution received by the chair, campaign treasurer, or deputy campaign treasurer of a political committee supporting or opposing a candidate with opposition in an election or supporting or opposing an issue on the ballot in an election on the day of that election or less than 5 days prior to the day of that election may not be obligated or expended by the committee until after the date of the election.
(b)  Any contribution received by an electioneering communications organization on the day of an election or less than 5 days prior to the day of that election may not be obligated or expended by the organization until after the date of the election and may not be expended to pay for any obligation arising prior to the election.
(5)(a)  A person may not make any contribution through or in the name of another, directly or indirectly, in any election.
(b)  Candidates, political committees, and political parties may not solicit contributions from any religious, charitable, civic, or other causes or organizations established primarily for the public good.
(c)  Candidates, political committees, and political parties may not make contributions, in exchange for political support, to any religious, charitable, civic, or other cause or organization established primarily for the public good. It is not a violation of this paragraph for:
* * *