The Florida Senate
2007 Florida Statutes
SECTION 061
Board of trustees; members; terms of office; meetings; legal entity; costs; attorney's fees.
Section 175.061, Florida Statutes 2007
175.061  Board of trustees; members; terms of office; meetings; legal entity; costs; attorney's fees.--For any municipality, special fire control district, chapter plan, local law municipality, local law special fire control district, or local law plan under this chapter:
* * *
With respect to any board of trustees operating a local law plan on June 30, 1986, nothing in this paragraph shall permit the reduction of the membership percentage of firefighters, or of firefighters and police officers where a joint or mixed fund exists.
(c)  Whenever the active firefighter membership of a closed chapter plan or closed local law plan as provided in s. 175.371 falls below 10, an active firefighter member seat may be held by either a retired member or an active firefighter member of the plan who is elected by the active and retired members of the plan. If there are no active or retired firefighters remaining in the plan or capable of serving, the remaining board members may elect an individual to serve in the active firefighter seat. Upon receipt of such person's name, the legislative body of the municipality or special fire control district shall, as a ministerial duty, appoint such person to the board of trustees. This paragraph applies only to those plans that are closed to new members under s. 175.371(2), and does not apply to any other municipality or fire control district having a chapter or local law plan.
(2)  The trustees shall by a majority vote elect from their number a chair and a secretary. The secretary of the board shall keep a complete minute book of the actions, proceedings, or hearings of the board. The trustees shall not receive any compensation as such, but may receive expenses and per diem as provided by Florida law.
(3)  The board of trustees shall meet at least quarterly each year.
(4)  Each board of trustees shall be a legal entity with, in addition to other powers and responsibilities contained herein, the power to bring and defend lawsuits of every kind, nature, and description.
(5)  In any judicial proceeding or administrative proceeding under chapter 120 brought under or pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover the costs thereof, together with reasonable attorney's fees.
(6)  The provisions of this section may not be altered by a participating municipality or special fire control district operating a chapter plan or local law plan under this chapter.
(7)  The board of trustees may, upon written request by the retiree of the plan, or by a dependent, when authorized by the retiree or the retiree's beneficiary, authorize the plan administrator to withhold from the monthly retirement payment those funds that are necessary to pay for the benefits being received through the governmental entity from which the employee retired, to pay the certified bargaining agent of the governmental entity, and to make any payments for child support or alimony.
History.--s. 1, ch. 63-249; s. 2, ch. 81-168; s. 3, ch. 86-41; s. 15, ch. 93-193; s. 919, ch. 95-147; s. 5, ch. 99-1; s. 3, ch. 2002-66; s. 7, ch. 2004-21.