The Florida Senate
2009 Florida Statutes
Section 197.432, Florida Statutes 2009
197.432  Sale of tax certificates for unpaid taxes.--
(1)  On the day and approximately at the time designated in the notice of the sale, the tax collector shall commence the sale of tax certificates on those lands on which taxes have not been paid, and he or she shall continue the sale from day to day until each certificate is sold to pay the taxes, interest, costs, and charges on the parcel described in the certificate. In case there are no bidders, the certificate shall be issued to the county. The tax collector shall offer all certificates on the lands as they are assessed.
(2)  A lien created through the sale of a tax certificate may not be enforced in any manner except as prescribed in this chapter.
(3)  Delinquent real property taxes of all governmental units due on a parcel of land in any one year shall be combined into one certificate.
(4)  A tax certificate representing less than $100 in delinquent taxes on property that has been granted a homestead exemption for the year in which the delinquent taxes were assessed may not be sold at public auction or by electronic sale as provided in subsection (16) but shall be issued by the tax collector to the county at the maximum rate of interest allowed by this chapter. The provisions of s. 197.502(3) shall not be invoked as long as the homestead exemption is granted to the person who received the homestead exemption for the year in which the tax certificate was issued. However, when all such tax certificates and accrued interest thereon represent an amount of $100 or more, the provisions of s. 197.502(3) shall be invoked.
(5)  Each certificate shall be struck off to the person who will pay the taxes, interest, costs, and charges and will demand the lowest rate of interest, not in excess of the maximum rate of interest allowed by this chapter. The tax collector shall accept bids in even increments and in fractional interest rate bids of one-quarter of 1 percent only. If there is no buyer, the certificate shall be issued to the county at the maximum rate of
* * *
(8)  The tax collector shall make a list of all the certificates sold for taxes, showing the date of the sale, the number of each certificate, the name of the owner as returned, a description of the land within the certificate, the name of the purchaser, the interest rate bid, and the amount for which sale was made. This list shall be known as the "list of tax certificates sold." The tax collector shall append to the list a certificate setting forth the fact that the sale was made in accordance with this chapter.
(9)  A certificate may not be sold on, nor is any lien created in, property owned by any governmental unit the property of which has become subject to taxation due to lease of the property to a nongovernmental lessee. The delinquent taxes shall be enforced and collected in the manner provided in s. 196.199(8). However, the ad valorem real property taxes levied on a leasehold that is taxed as real property under s. 196.199(2)(b), and for which no rental payments are due under the agreement that created the leasehold or for which payments required under the original leasehold agreement have been waived or prohibited by law before January 1, 1993, must be paid by the lessee. If the taxes are unpaid, the delinquent taxes become a lien on the leasehold and may be collected and enforced under this chapter.
* * *