The Florida Senate
2009 Florida Statutes
Section 197.432, Florida Statutes 2009
197.432  Sale of tax certificates for unpaid taxes.--
(1)  On the day and approximately at the time designated in the notice of the sale, the tax collector shall commence the sale of tax certificates on those lands on which taxes have not been paid, and he or she shall continue the sale from day to day until each certificate is sold to pay the taxes, interest, costs, and charges on the parcel described in the certificate. In case there are no bidders, the certificate shall be issued to the county. The tax collector shall offer all certificates on the lands as they are assessed.
(2)  A lien created through the sale of a tax certificate may not be enforced in any manner except as prescribed in this chapter.
(3)  Delinquent real property taxes of all governmental units due on a parcel of land in any one year shall be combined into one certificate.
(4)  A tax certificate representing less than $100 in delinquent taxes on property that has been granted a homestead exemption for the year in which the delinquent taxes were assessed may not be sold at public auction or by electronic sale as provided in subsection (16) but shall be issued by the tax collector to the county at the maximum rate of interest allowed by this chapter. The provisions of s. 197.502(3) shall not be invoked as long as the homestead exemption is granted to the person who received the homestead exemption for the year in which the tax certificate was issued. However, when all such tax certificates and accrued interest thereon represent an amount of $100 or more, the provisions of s. 197.502(3) shall be invoked.
(5)  Each certificate shall be struck off to the person who will pay the taxes, interest, costs, and charges and will demand the lowest rate of interest, not in excess of the maximum rate of interest allowed by this chapter. The tax collector shall accept bids in even increments and in fractional interest rate bids of one-quarter of 1 percent only. If there is no buyer, the certificate shall be issued to the county at the maximum rate of interest allowed by this chapter.
(6)  The tax collector shall require immediate payment of a reasonable deposit from any person who wishes to bid for a tax certificate. A person who fails or refuses to pay any bid made by, or on behalf of, him or her is not entitled to bid or have any other bid accepted or enforced by the tax collector until a new deposit of 100 percent of the amount of estimated purchases has been paid to the tax collector. When tax certificates are ready for issuance, the tax collector shall notify each person to whom a certificate was struck off that the certificate is ready for issuance and payment must be made within 48 hours from the mailing of such notice or the deposit shall be forfeited and the bid canceled. In any event, payment shall be made before delivery of the certificate by the tax collector.
* * *