The Florida Senate
2009 Florida Statutes
Section 197.432, Florida Statutes 2009
197.432  Sale of tax certificates for unpaid taxes.--
(1)  On the day and approximately at the time designated in the notice of the sale, the tax collector shall commence the sale of tax certificates on those lands on which taxes have not been paid, and he or she shall continue the sale from day to day until each certificate is sold to pay the taxes, interest, costs, and charges on the parcel described in the certificate. In case there are no bidders, the certificate shall be issued to the county. The tax collector shall offer all certificates on the lands as they are assessed.
(2)  A lien created through the sale of a tax certificate may not be enforced in any manner except as prescribed in this chapter.
(3)  Delinquent real property taxes of all governmental units due on a parcel of land in any one year shall be combined into one certificate.
(4)  A tax certificate representing less than $100 in delinquent taxes on property that has been granted a homestead exemption for the year in which the delinquent taxes were assessed may not be sold at public auction or by electronic sale as provided in subsection (16) but shall be issued by the tax collector to the county at the maximum rate of interest allowed by this chapter. The provisions of s. 197.502(3) shall not be invoked as long as the homestead exemption is granted to the person who received the homestead exemption for the year in which the tax certificate was issued. However, when all such tax certificates and accrued interest thereon represent an amount of $100 or more, the provisions of s. 197.502(3) shall be invoked.
(5)  Each certificate shall be struck off to the person who will pay the taxes, interest, costs, and charges and will demand the lowest rate of interest, not in excess of the maximum rate of interest allowed by this chapter. The tax collector shall accept bids in even increments and in fractional interest rate bids of one-quarter of 1 percent only. If there is no buyer, the certificate shall be issued to the county at the maximum rate of interest allowed by this chapter.
(6)  The tax collector shall require immediate payment of a reasonable deposit from any person who wishes to bid for a tax certificate. A person who fails or refuses to pay any bid made by, or on behalf of, him or her is not entitled to bid or have any other bid accepted or enforced by the tax collector until a new deposit of 100 percent of the amount of estimated purchases has been paid to the tax collector. When tax certificates are ready for issuance, the tax collector shall notify each person to whom a certificate was struck off that the certificate is ready for issuance and payment must be made within 48 hours from the mailing of such notice or the deposit shall be forfeited and the bid canceled. In any event, payment shall be made before delivery of the certificate by the tax collector.
* * *
(11)  When tax certificates are advertised for sale, the tax collector shall be entitled to a commission of 5 percent on the amount of the delinquent taxes and interest when actual sale is made. However, the tax collector shall not be entitled to any commission for the sale of certificates made to the county until the commission is paid upon the redemption or sale of the tax certificates. When a tax deed is issued to the county, the tax collector shall not receive his or her commission for the certificates until after the property is sold and conveyed by the county.
(12)  All tax certificates issued to the county shall be held by the tax collector of the county where the lands covered by the certificates are located.
(13)  Delinquent taxes on real property may be paid after the date of delinquency but prior to the sale of a tax certificate by paying all costs, advertising charges, and interest.
(14)  The holder of a tax certificate may not directly, through an agent, or otherwise initiate contact with the owner of property upon which he or she holds a tax certificate to encourage or demand payment until 2 years have elapsed since April 1 of the year of issuance of the tax certificate.
(15)  Any holder of a tax certificate who, prior to the date 2 years after April 1 of the year of issuance of the tax certificate, initiates, or whose agent initiates, contact with the property owner upon which he or she holds a certificate encouraging or demanding payment may be barred by the tax collector from bidding at a tax certificate sale. Unfair or deceptive contact by the holder of a tax certificate to a property owner to obtain payment is an unfair and deceptive trade practice, as referenced in s. 501.204(1), regardless of whether the tax certificate is redeemed. Such unfair or deceptive contact is actionable under ss. 501.2075-501.211. If the property owner later redeems the certificate in reliance on the deceptive or unfair practice, the unfair or deceptive contact is actionable under applicable laws prohibiting fraud.
(16)  The county tax collector may conduct the sale of tax certificates for unpaid taxes pursuant to this section by electronic means. Such electronic sales shall comply with the procedures provided in this chapter. The tax collector shall provide access to such electronic sale by computer terminals open to the public at a designated location. A tax collector who chooses to conduct such electronic sales may receive electronic deposits and payments related to the tax certificate sale.
History.--s. 174, ch. 85-342; s. 9, ch. 90-343; s. 4, ch. 91-295; s. 1, ch. 93-108; s. 1018, ch. 95-147; s. 10, ch. 98-139; s. 3, ch. 98-167; s. 1, ch. 99-141; s. 1, ch. 2003-22.