The Florida Senate
2009 Florida Statutes
Section 287.058, Florida Statutes 2009
287.058  Contract document.--
(1)  Every procurement of contractual services in excess of the threshold amount provided in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY TWO, except for the providing of health and mental health services or drugs in the examination, diagnosis, or treatment of sick or injured state employees or the providing o
* * *
(c)  A provision allowing unilateral cancellation by the agency for refusal by the contractor to allow public access to all documents, papers, letters, or other material made or received by the contractor in conjunction with the contract, unless the records are exempt from s. 24(a) of Art. I of the State Constitution and s. 119.07(1).
(d)  A provision dividing the contract into units of deliverables, which shall include, but not be limited to, reports, findings, and drafts, that must be received and accepted in writing by the contract manager prior to payment.
(e)  A provision specifying the criteria and the final date by which such criteria must be met for completion of the contract.
(f)  A provision specifying that the contract may be renewed for a period that may not exceed 3 years or the term of the original contract, whichever period is longer, specifying the renewal price for the contractual service as set forth in the bid, proposal, or reply, specifying that costs for the renewal may not be charged, and specifying that renewals shall be contingent upon satisfactory performance evaluations by the agency and subject to the availability of funds. Exceptional purchase contracts pursuant to s. 287.057(5)(a) and (c) may not be renewed.
In lieu of a written agreement, the department may authorize the use of a purchase order for classes of contractual services, if the provisions of paragraphs (a)-(f) are included in the purchase order or solicitation. The purchase order must include, but need not be limited to, an adequate description of the services, the contract period, and the method of payment. In lieu of printing the provisions of paragraphs (a)-(f) in the contract document or purchase order, agencies may incorporate the requirements of paragraphs (a)-(f) by reference.
(2)  The written agreement shall be signed by the agency head and the contractor prior to the rendering of any contractual service the value of which is in excess of the threshold amount provided in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY TWO, except in the case of a valid emergency as certified by the agency head. The certification of an emergency shall be prepared within 30 days after the contractor begins rendering the service and shall state the particular facts and circumstances which precluded the execution of the written agreement prior to the rendering of the service. If the agency fails to have the contract signed by the agency head and the contractor prior to rendering the contractual service, and if an emergency does not exist, the agency head shall, no later than 30 days after the contractor begins rendering the service, certify the specific conditions and circumstances to the department as well as describe actions taken to prevent recurrence of such noncompliance. The agency head may delegate the certification only to other senior management agency personnel. A copy of the certification shall be furnished to the Chief Financial Officer with the voucher authorizing payment. The department shall report repeated instances of noncompliance by an agency to the Auditor General. Nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to authorize additional compensation prohibited by s. 215.425 The procurement of contractual services shall not be divided so as to avoid the provisions of this section.
(3)  Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1) and (2), in those cases in which state agencies are unable to procure a written agreement for the providing of health and mental health services or drugs in the examination, diagnosis, or treatment of sick or injured persons in the care or custody of a state agency, those services and drugs may be obtained by purchase order. The purchase order shall contain sufficient detail for a proper audit and shall be signed by purchasing or contracting personnel acting on behalf of the agency.
(4)  Every procurement of contractual services of the value of the threshold amount provided in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY TWO or less, except for the providing of health and mental health services or drugs in the examination, diagnosis, or treatment of sick or injured state employees or the providing of other benefits as required by the provisions of chapter 440, shall be evidenced by a written agreement or purchase order. The written agreement or purchase order must contain sufficient detail for a proper audit, must be signed by purchasing or contracting personnel acting on behalf of the agency, and may contain the provisions and conditions provided in subsection (1).
(5)  Unless otherwise provided in the General Appropriations Act or the substantive bill implementing the General Appropriations Act, the Chief Financial Officer may waive the requirements of this section for services which are included in s. 287.057(5)(f).
(6)  A contract may not prohibit a contractor from lobbying the executive or legislative branch concerning the scope of services, performance, term, or compensation regarding any contract to which the contractor and a state agency are parties, after contract execution and during the contract term. The provisions of this subsection are supplemental to the provisions of ss. 11.062 and 216.347 and any other law prohibiting the use of state funds for lobbying purposes.
History.--s. 10, ch. 82-196; s. 4, ch. 83-192; s. 1, ch. 85-30; s. 47, ch. 86-183; s. 8, ch. 86-204; s. 10, ch. 88-384; s. 20, ch. 88-557; s. 18, ch. 90-268; s. 8, ch. 93-161; s. 2, ch. 95-420; s. 7, ch. 96-236; s. 83, ch. 98-279; s. 3, ch. 2001-266; s. 12, ch. 2001-278; s. 17, ch. 2002-207; s. 332, ch. 2003-261; s. 6, ch. 2006-224.