The Florida Senate
2010 Florida Statutes
F.S. 364.161
364.161
Unbundling and resale.
(1)
Upon request, each local exchange telecommunications company shall unbundle all of its network features, functions, and capabilities, including access to signaling databases, systems and routing processes, and offer them to any other telecommunications provider requesting such features, functions or capabilities for resale to the extent technically and economically feasible. The parties shall negotiate the terms, conditions, and prices of any feasible unbundling request. If the parties cannot reach a satisfactory resolution within 60 days, either party may petition the commission to arbitrate the dispute and the commission shall make a determination within 120 days. In no event, however, shall the local exchange telecommunications company be required to offer such unbundled services, network features, functions or capabilities, or unbundled local loops at prices that are below cost. The prices, rates, terms, and conditions for the unbundled services shall be established by the procedure set forth in s. 364.162 and shall be equally applicable to both the local exchange telecommunications company and its affiliates in the provision of their own service, until such time as the local exchange telecommunications company petitions the commission and the commission determines otherwise, but in no event prior to July 1, 1999.
(2)
Other than ensuring that the resale is of the same class of service, no local exchange telecommunications company may impose any restrictions on the resale of its services or facilities except those the commission may determine are reasonable. The local exchange telecommunications company’s currently tariffed, flat-rated, switched residential and business services shall not be required to be resold until the local exchange telecommunications company is permitted to provide inter-LATA services and video programming, but in no event before July 1, 1997. In no event shall the price of any service provided for resale be below cost.
(3)
Only after a competitive local exchange telecommunications company has been determined to be a carrier of last resort shall such company, upon request by another telecommunications provider, be required, for purposes of resale, to unbundle its local exchange services, network features, functions and capabilities, including its local loop, to the extent such unbundling is technically and economically feasible. The parties shall negotiate the terms, conditions, and prices of any feasible unbundling request. If the parties cannot reach a satisfactory resolution within 60 days, either party may petition the commission to arbitrate the dispute and the commission shall make a determination within 120 days. The prices shall not be below cost.
(4)
A local exchange telecommunications company shall provide unbundled network elements, services for resale, requested repairs, and necessary support services in a timely manner. The Public Service Commission shall maintain a file of all complaints by competitive local exchange telecommunications companies against local exchange telecommunications companies regarding timeliness and adequacy of service. This information, including how and when each complaint was resolved, shall be included with the commission’s annual report to the Legislature on competition.
History.
s. 15, ch. 95-403; s. 9, ch. 98-277; s. 12, ch. 2003-32.