- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2011 Florida Statutes
SECTION 102
Definitions.
Definitions.
772.102 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) “Criminal activity” means to commit, to attempt to commit, to conspire to commit, or to solicit, coerce, or intimidate another person to commit:
(a) Any crime that is chargeable by indictment or information under the following provisions:
1. Section 210.18, relating to evasion of payment of cigarette taxes.
2. Section 414.39, relating to public assistance fraud.
4. Part IV of chapter 501, relating to telemarketing.
5. Chapter 517, relating to securities transactions.
7. Chapter 550, relating to jai alai frontons.
8. Chapter 552, relating to the manufacture, distribution, and use of explosives.
9. Chapter 562, relating to beverage law enforcement.
10. Section 624.401, relating to transacting insurance without a certificate of authority, s. 624.437(4)(c)1., relating to operating an unauthorized multiple-employer welfare arrangement, or s. 626.902(1)(b), relating to representing or aiding an unauthorized insurer.
11. Chapter 687, relating to interest and usurious practices.
13. Chapter 782, relating to homicide.
14. Chapter 784, relating to assault and battery.
15. Chapter 787, relating to kidnapping or human trafficking.
16. Chapter 790, relating to weapons and firearms.
18. Chapter 806, relating to arson.
19. Section 810.02(2)(c), relating to specified burglary of a dwelling or structure.
20. Chapter 812, relating to theft, robbery, and related crimes.
21. Chapter 815, relating to computer-related crimes.
22. Chapter 817, relating to fraudulent practices, false pretenses, fraud generally, and credit card crimes.
23. Section 827.071, relating to commercial sexual exploitation of children.
24. Chapter 831, relating to forgery and counterfeiting.
25. Chapter 832, relating to issuance of worthless checks and drafts.
26. Section 836.05, relating to extortion.
27. Chapter 837, relating to perjury.
28. Chapter 838, relating to bribery and misuse of public office.
29. Chapter 843, relating to obstruction of justice.
30. Section 847.011, s. 847.012, s. 847.013, s. 847.06, or s. 847.07, relating to obscene literature and profanity.
32. Chapter 893, relating to drug abuse prevention and control.
(b) Any conduct which is subject to indictment or information as a criminal offense and listed in 18 U.S.C. s. 1961(1) (A), (B), (C), or (D).
(2) “Unlawful debt” means any money or other thing of value constituting principal or interest of a debt that is legally unenforceable in this state in whole or in part because the debt was incurred or contracted:
(a) In violation of any one of the following provisions of law:
2. Chapter 550, relating to jai alai frontons.
3. Section 687.071, relating to criminal usury and loan sharking.
(b) In gambling activity in violation of federal law or in the business of lending money at a rate usurious if punishable as a crime under state or federal law.
(3) “Enterprise” means any individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business trust, union chartered under the laws of this state, or other legal entity, or any unchartered union, association, or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity; and the term includes illicit as well as licit enterprises and governmental, as well as other, entities.
(4) “Pattern of criminal activity” means engaging in at least two incidents of criminal activity that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or that otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents; provided that the last of such incidents occurred within 5 years after a prior incident of criminal activity. For the purposes of this chapter, the term “pattern of criminal activity” shall not include two or more incidents of fraudulent conduct arising out of a single contract or transaction against one or more related persons.
(5) “Real property” means any real property or any direct or indirect interest in such real property. An interest in any lease of or mortgage upon real property shall be considered an interest in such real property.
(6) “Related persons” means, as to natural persons, persons who are related by blood within the second degree or who are married and, as to other persons, persons which are substantially under the same direction, ownership, or control, either directly or indirectly.
History.—s. 3, ch. 86-277; s. 3, ch. 90-301; s. 12, ch. 91-33; s. 66, ch. 91-110; s. 4, ch. 92-125; s. 3, ch. 92-281; s. 63, ch. 92-348; s. 2, ch. 93-227; s. 104, ch. 93-415; s. 7, ch. 95-340; s. 106, ch. 96-175; s. 6, ch. 96-252; s. 4, ch. 96-260; s. 92, ch. 99-3; s. 2, ch. 99-335; s. 12, ch. 2005-228; s. 2, ch. 2006-168; s. 2, ch. 2009-22; s. 23, ch. 2009-170; ss. 4, 5, ch. 2010-29.