The Florida Senate
2019 Florida Statutes
F.S. 465.022
465.022 Pharmacies; general requirements; fees.
(1) The board shall adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of this chapter. Such rules shall include, but shall not be limited to, rules relating to:
(a) General drug safety measures.
(b) Minimum standards for the physical facilities of pharmacies.
(c) Safe storage of floor-stock drugs.
(d) Functions of a pharmacist in an institutional pharmacy, consistent with the size and scope of the pharmacy.
(e) Procedures for the safe storage and handling of radioactive drugs.
(f) Procedures for the distribution and disposition of medicinal drugs distributed pursuant to s. 499.028.
(g) Procedures for transfer of prescription files and medicinal drugs upon the change of ownership or closing of a pharmacy.
(h) Minimum equipment which a pharmacy shall at all times possess to fill prescriptions properly.
(i) Procedures for the dispensing of controlled substances to minimize dispensing based on fraudulent representations or invalid practitioner-patient relationships.
(2) A pharmacy permit may be issued only to a natural person who is at least 18 years of age, to a partnership comprised of at least one natural person and all of whose partners are at least 18 years of age, to a governmental agency, or to a business entity that is properly registered with the Secretary of State, if required by law, and has been issued a federal employer tax identification number. Permits issued to business entities may be issued only to entities whose affiliated persons, members, partners, officers, directors, and agents, including persons required to be fingerprinted under subsection (3), are not less than 18 years of age.
(3) Any person or business entity, before engaging in the operation of a pharmacy, shall file with the board a sworn application on forms provided by the department. For purposes of this section, any person required to provide fingerprints under this subsection is an affiliated person within the meaning of s. 465.023(1).
(a) An application for a pharmacy permit must include a set of fingerprints from each person having an ownership interest of 5 percent or greater and from any person who, directly or indirectly, manages, oversees, or controls the operation of the applicant, including officers and members of the board of directors of an applicant that is a corporation. The applicant must provide payment in the application for the cost of state and national criminal history records checks.
1. For corporations having more than $100 million of business taxable assets in this state, in lieu of these fingerprint requirements, the department shall require the prescription department manager or consultant pharmacist of record who will be directly involved in the management and operation of the pharmacy to submit a set of fingerprints.
2. A representative of a corporation described in subparagraph 1. satisfies the requirement to submit a set of his or her fingerprints if the fingerprints are on file with the department or the Agency for Health Care Administration, meet the fingerprint specifications for submission by the Department of Law Enforcement, and are available to the department.
(b) The department shall annually submit the fingerprints provided by the applicant to the Department of Law Enforcement for a state criminal history records check. The Department of Law Enforcement shall annually forward the fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national criminal history records check. The department shall report the results of annual criminal history records checks to wholesale distributors permitted under chapter 499 for the purposes of s. 499.0121(15).
(c) In addition to those documents required by the department or board, each applicant having any financial or ownership interest greater than 5 percent in the subject of the application must submit a signed affidavit disclosing any financial or ownership interest greater than 5 percent in any pharmacy permitted in the past 5 years, which pharmacy has closed voluntarily or involuntarily, has filed a voluntary relinquishment of its permit, has had its permit suspended or revoked, or has had an injunction issued against it by a regulatory agency. The affidavit must disclose the reason such entity was closed, whether voluntary or involuntary.
(4) An application for a pharmacy permit must include the applicant’s written policies and procedures for preventing controlled substance dispensing based on fraudulent representations or invalid practitioner-patient relationships. The board must review the policies and procedures and may deny a permit if the policies and procedures are insufficient to reasonably prevent such dispensing. The department may phase in the submission and review of policies and procedures over one 18-month period beginning July 1, 2011.
(5) The department or board shall deny an application for a pharmacy permit if the applicant or an affiliated person, partner, officer, director, or prescription department manager or consultant pharmacist of record of the applicant:
(a) Has obtained a permit by misrepresentation or fraud.
(b) Has attempted to procure, or has procured, a permit for any other person by making, or causing to be made, any false representation.
(c) Has been convicted of, or entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which relates to the practice of, or the ability to practice, the profession of pharmacy.
(d) Has been convicted of, or entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which relates to health care fraud.
* * *