The Florida Senate
2020 Florida Statutes
F.S. 893.02
893.02 Definitions.The following words and phrases as used in this chapter shall have the following meanings, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
1(3) “Cannabis” means all parts of any plant of the genus Cannabis, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant or its seeds or resin. The term does not include “marijuana,” as defined in s. 381.986, if manufactured, possessed, sold, purchased, delivered, distributed, or dispensed, in conformance with s. 381.986. The term does not include hemp as defined in s. 581.217 or industrial hemp as defined in s. 1004.4473. The term does not include a drug product described in s. 893.03(5)(d).
(4) “Controlled substance” means any substance named or described in Schedules I-V of s. 893.03. Laws controlling the manufacture, distribution, preparation, dispensing, or administration of such substances are drug abuse laws.
(5) “Cultivating” means the preparation of any soil or hydroponic medium for the planting of a controlled substance or the tending and care or harvesting of a controlled substance.
(6) “Deliver” or “delivery” means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship.
(7) “Dispense” means the transfer of possession of one or more doses of a medicinal drug by a pharmacist or other licensed practitioner to the ultimate consumer thereof or to one who represents that it is his or her intention not to consume or use the same but to transfer the same to the ultimate consumer or user for consumption by the ultimate consumer or user.
(8) “Distribute” means to deliver, other than by administering or dispensing, a controlled substance.
(9) “Distributor” means a person who distributes.
(10) “Department” means the Department of Health.
(11) “Homologue” means a chemical compound in a series in which each compound differs by one or more repeating hydrocarbon functional group units at any single point within the compound.
(12) “Hospital” means an institution for the care and treatment of the sick and injured, licensed pursuant to the provisions of chapter 395 or owned or operated by the state or Federal Government.
(13) “Laboratory” means a laboratory approved by the Drug Enforcement Administration as proper to be entrusted with the custody of controlled substances for scientific, medical, or instructional purposes or to aid law enforcement officers and prosecuting attorneys in the enforcement of this chapter.
(14) “Listed chemical” means any precursor chemical or essential chemical named or described in s. 893.033.
* * *