The Florida Senate
2006 Florida Statutes
Section 400.962, Florida Statutes 2006
400.962  License required; license application.--
(1)  It is unlawful to operate an intermediate care facility for the developmentally disabled without a license.
* * *
(d)  A provisional license may be granted to an applicant when each individual required by this section to undergo background screening has met the standards for the Department of Law Enforcement background check, but the agency has not yet received background screening results from the Federal Bureau of Investigation, or a request for a disqualification exemption has been submitted to the agency as set forth in chapter 435, but a response has not yet been issued. A license may be granted to the applicant upon the agency's receipt of a report of the results of the Federal Bureau of Investigation background screening for each individual required by this section to undergo background screening which confirms that all standards have been met, or upon the granting of a disqualification exemption by the agency as set forth in chapter 435. Any other person who is required to undergo level 2 background screening may serve in his or her capacity pending the agency's receipt of the report from the Federal Bureau of Investigation; however, the person may not continue to serve if the report indicates any violation of background screening standards and a disqualification exemption has not been granted by the agency as set forth in chapter 435.
(e)  Each applicant must submit to the agency, with its application, a description and explanation of any exclusions, permanent suspensions, or terminations of the applicant from the Medicare or Medicaid programs. Proof of compliance with disclosure of ownership and control interest requirements of the Medicaid or Medicare programs shall be accepted in lieu of this submission.
(f)  Each applicant must submit to the agency a description and explanation of any conviction of an offense prohibited under the level 2 standards of chapter 435 by a member of the board of directors of the applicant, its officers, or any individual owning 5 percent or more of the applicant. This requirement does not apply to a director of a not-for-profit corporation or organization if the director serves solely in a voluntary capacity for the corporation or organization, does not regularly take part in the day-to-day operational decisions of the corporation or organization, receives no remuneration for his or her services on the corporation's or organization's board of directors, and has no financial interest and has no family members with a financial interest in the corporation or organization, provided that the director and the not-for-profit corporation or organization include in the application a statement affirming that the director's relationship to the corporation satisfies the requirements of this paragraph.
(g)  An application for license renewal must contain the information required under paragraphs (e) and (f).
(11)  The applicant must furnish satisfactory proof of financial ability to operate and conduct the facility in accordance with the requirements of this part and all rules adopted under this part, and the agency shall establish standards for this purpose.
(12)  The applicant must agree to provide or arrange for active treatment services by an interdisciplinary team to maximize individual independence or prevent regression or loss of functional status. Standards for active treatment shall be adopted by the Agency for Health Care Administration by rule pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 Active treatment services shall be provided in accordance with the individual support plan and shall be reimbursed as part of the per diem rate as paid under the Medicaid program.
History.--s. 9, ch. 99-144; s. 92, ch. 2000-349; s. 8, ch. 2000-350; s. 59, ch. 2001-45; s. 421, ch. 2003-261; s. 55, ch. 2004-267; s. 69, ch. 2006-197; s. 43, ch. 2006-227.