- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2009 Florida Statutes
Limitation on actions to collect taxes.
95.091 Limitation on actions to collect taxes.--
(1)(a) Except in the case of taxes for which certificates have been sold, taxes enumerated in s. 72.011, or tax liens issued under s. 196.161, any tax lien granted by law to the state or any of its political subdivisions, any municipality, any public corporation or body politic, or any other entity having authority to levy and collect taxes shall expire 5 years after the date the tax is assessed or becomes delinquent, whichever is later. No action may be begun to collect any tax after the expiration of the lien securing the payment of the tax.
(b) Any tax lien granted by law to the state or any of its political subdivisions for any tax enumerated in s. 72.011 or any tax lien imposed under s. 196.161 shall expire 20 years after the last date the tax may be assessed, after the tax becomes delinquent, or after the filing of a tax warrant, whichever is later. An action to collect any tax enumerated in s. 72.011 may not be commenced after the expiration of the lien securing the payment of the tax.
(2) If no lien to secure the payment of a tax is provided by law, no action may be begun to collect the tax after 5 years from the date the tax is assessed or becomes delinquent, whichever is later.
(3)(a) With the exception of taxes levied under chapter 198 and tax adjustments made pursuant to ss. 220.23 and 624.50921, the Department of Revenue may determine and assess the amount of any tax, penalty, or interest due under any tax enumerated in s. 72.011 which it has authority to administer and the Department of Business and Professional Regulation may determine and assess the amount of any tax, penalty, or interest due under any tax enumerated in s. 72.011 which it has authority to administer:
1.a. For taxes due before July 1, 1999, within 5 years after the date the tax is due, any return with respect to the tax is due, or such return is filed, whichever occurs later; and for taxes due on or after July 1, 1999, within 3 years after the date the tax is due, any return with respect to the tax is due, or such return is filed, whichever occurs later;
b. Effective July 1, 2002, notwithstanding sub-subparagraph a., within 3 years after the date the tax is due, any return with respect to the tax is due, or such return is filed, whichever occurs later;
2. For taxes due before July 1, 1999, within 6 years after the date the taxpayer either makes a substantial underpayment of tax, or files a substantially incorrect return;
3. At any time while the right to a refund or credit of the tax is available to the taxpayer;
4. For taxes due before July 1, 1999, at any time after the taxpayer has filed a grossly false return;
5. At any time after the taxpayer has failed to make any required payment of the tax, has failed to file a required return, or has filed a fraudulent return, except that for taxes due on or after July 1, 1999, the limitation prescribed in subparagraph 1. applies if the taxpayer has disclosed in writing the tax liability to the department before the department has contacted the taxpayer; or
6. In any case in which there has been a refund of tax erroneously made for any reason:
a. For refunds made before July 1, 1999, within 5 years after making such refund; and
b. For refunds made on or after July 1, 1999, within 3 years after making such refund,
or at any time after making such refund if it appears that any part of the refund was induced by fraud or the misrepresentation of a material fact.
(b) For the purpose of this paragraph, a tax return filed before the last day prescribed by law, including any extension thereof, shall be deemed to have been filed on such last day, and payments made prior to the last day prescribed by law shall be deemed to have been paid on such last day.
(4) If administrative or judicial proceedings for review of the tax assessment or collection are initiated by a taxpayer within the period of limitation prescribed in this section, the running of the period shall be tolled during the pendency of the proceeding. Administrative proceedings shall include taxpayer protest proceedings initiated under s. 213.21 and department rules.
History.--s. 20, ch. 74-382; s. 37, ch. 85-342; s. 49, ch. 87-6; ss. 29, 66, ch. 87-101; s. 4, ch. 88-119; s. 19, ch. 92-315; s. 25, ch. 94-353; s. 1, ch. 99-239; s. 10, ch. 2000-151; s. 2, ch. 2000-355; s. 1, ch. 2004-26; s. 1, ch. 2005-280.