The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
F.S. 626.321
626.321 Limited licenses.
(1) The department shall issue to a qualified individual, or a qualified individual or entity under paragraphs (c), (d), (e), and (i), a license as agent authorized to transact a limited class of business in any of the following categories:
(a) Motor vehicle physical damage and mechanical breakdown insurance.License covering insurance against only the loss of or damage to any motor vehicle which is designed for use upon a highway, including trailers and semitrailers designed for use with such vehicles. Such license also covers insurance against the failure of an original or replacement part to perform any function for which it was designed. The applicant for such a license shall pass a written examination covering motor vehicle physical damage insurance and mechanical breakdown insurance. No individual while so licensed shall hold a license as an agent as to any other or additional kind or class of insurance coverage except as to a limited license for credit life and disability insurances as provided in paragraph (e).
(b) Industrial fire insurance or burglary insurance.License covering only industrial fire insurance or burglary insurance. The applicant for such a license shall pass a written examination covering such insurance. No individual while so licensed shall hold a license as an agent as to any other or additional kind or class of insurance coverage except as to life and health insurances.
(c) Travel insurance.License covering only policies and certificates of travel insurance, which are subject to review by the office under s. 624.605(1)(q). Policies and certificates of travel insurance may provide coverage for risks incidental to travel, planned travel, or accommodations while traveling, including, but not limited to, accidental death and dismemberment of a traveler; trip cancellation, interruption, or delay; loss of or damage to personal effects or travel documents; baggage delay; emergency medical travel or evacuation of a traveler; or medical, surgical, and hospital expenses related to an illness or emergency of a traveler. Any such policy or certificate may be issued for terms longer than 60 days, but each policy or certificate, other than a policy or certificate providing coverage for air ambulatory services only, must be limited to coverage for travel or use of accommodations of no longer than 60 days. The license may be issued only:
1. To a full-time salaried employee of a common carrier or a full-time salaried employee or owner of a transportation ticket agency and may authorize the sale of such ticket policies only in connection with the sale of transportation tickets, or to the full-time salaried employee of such an agent. No such policy shall be for a duration of more than 48 hours or for the duration of a specified one-way trip or round trip.
2. To an entity or individual that is:
a. The developer of a timeshare plan that is the subject of an approved public offering statement under chapter 721;
b. An exchange company operating an exchange program approved under chapter 721;
* * *