The Florida Senate
2014 Florida Statutes
SECTION 0411
Legislative intent and purpose of ss. 290.0401-290.048.
F.S. 290.0411
1290.0411 Legislative intent and purpose of ss. 290.0401-290.048.It is the intent of the Legislature to provide the necessary means to develop, preserve, redevelop, and revitalize Florida communities exhibiting signs of decline, distress, or economic need by enabling local governments to undertake the necessary community and economic development programs. The overall objective is to create viable communities by eliminating slum and blight, fortifying communities in urgent need, providing decent housing and suitable living environments, and expanding economic opportunities, principally for persons of low or moderate income. The purpose of ss. 290.0401-290.048 is to assist local governments in carrying out effective community and economic development and project planning and design activities to arrest and reverse community decline and restore community vitality. Community and economic development and project planning activities to maintain viable communities, revitalize existing communities, expand economic development and employment opportunities, and improve housing conditions and expand housing opportunities, providing direct benefit to persons of low or moderate income, are the primary purposes of ss. 290.0401-290.048. The Legislature, therefore, declares that the development, redevelopment, preservation, and revitalization of communities in this state and all the purposes of ss. 290.0401-290.048 are public purposes for which public money may be borrowed, expended, loaned, pledged to guarantee loans, and granted.
History.s. 2, ch. 83-205; s. 43, ch. 97-278; s. 1, ch. 2005-86; s. 37, ch. 2012-5; s. 10, ch. 2014-218.
1Note.Section 56, ch. 2014-218, provides that:
“(1) The executive director of the Department of Economic Opportunity is authorized, and all conditions are deemed to be met, to adopt emergency rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54(4), Florida Statutes, for the purpose of implementing this act.
“(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the emergency rules adopted pursuant to subsection (1) remain in effect for 6 months after adoption and may be renewed during the pendency of procedures to adopt permanent rules addressing the subject of the emergency rules.
“(3) This section shall expire October 1, 2015.”