The Florida Senate
2014 Florida Statutes
F.S. 727.111
727.111 Notice.
(1) The assignee shall give notice of the assignment by publication in a newspaper of general circulation published in the county where the petition is filed and in any other county or counties where the assignment is required to be recorded pursuant to s. 727.104(2), once a week for 4 consecutive weeks, the first notice to be published within 10 days after filing of the petition; and by mailing notice to all known creditors within 20 days after filing of the petition. The notice of the assignment shall include the date of filing of the petition; the name of the court where the petition is filed and the case number assigned to the petition; the last day on which a proof of claim may be served upon the assignee, to be determined in accordance with s. 727.112(2); and the name and address of the assignor, the assignee, and the assignee’s attorney, if any.
(2) The notice of assignment shall be in substantially the following form:
NOTICE OF ASSIGNMENT
IN THE CIRCUIT COURT
OF THE
CIRCUIT, IN AND FOR
 COUNTY,
FLORIDA
IN RE:     ,
    Assignor,
to:     ,
    Assignee.
TO CREDITORS AND OTHER INTERESTED PARTIES:
PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that on   , a petition commencing an assignment for the benefit of creditors pursuant to chapter 727, Florida Statutes, made by   , assignor, with principal place of business at   , to   , assignee, whose address is   , was filed on  ,   (year)  .
YOU ARE HEREBY further notified that in order to receive any dividend in this proceeding you must file a proof of claim with the assignee or the assignee’s attorney on or before (120 days from the date of the filing of the petition).
ASSIGNEE
Attorney for assignee (if any):
Address:
(3) The assignee shall give the assignor and all creditors not less than 10 days’ notice by mail of an examination of the assignor pursuant to s. 727.108(2).
(4) The assignee shall give the assignor and all creditors at least 21 days’ notice by mail of a proposed sale of assets of the estate other than in the ordinary course of business, the assignee’s continued operation of the assignor’s business for longer than 45 calendar days, the compromise or settlement of a controversy, and the payment of fees and expenses to the assignee and to professional persons employed by the assignee pursuant to s. 727.108(7). The notice shall be served on all creditors and their attorneys, if any, at the address provided in the creditor’s proof of claim. If a proof of claim has not been filed by a creditor that is registered to do business in this state, the notice must be served on the creditor’s registered agent as listed with the Division of Corporations of the Department of State and on the creditor’s attorney, if known. If a proof of claim has not been filed and the creditor does not have a registered agent within the state, the notice must be served on the creditor at the address listed in the schedules filed by the assignor. Objection to the proposed action must be filed and served upon the assignee and the assignee’s attorney, if any, within 21 days after service of the notice. The notice shall be in the following form:
NOTICE OF OPPORTUNITY TO OBJECT
AND REQUEST A HEARING
IN THE CIRCUIT COURT
OF THE
CIRCUIT, IN AND FOR
  COUNTY,
FLORIDA
IN RE:
    Assignor,
TO:
    Assignee.
TO CREDITORS AND OTHER INTERESTED PARTIES:
PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that, pursuant to s. 727.111(4), Florida Statutes, the assignee may   (List applicable action(s) described in s. 727.111(4))  , and the Court may consider these actions without further notice or hearing unless a party in interest files an objection within 21 days from the date this paper is served. If you object to the relief requested in this paper, you must file your objection with the Clerk of the Court at   (Clerk’s address)  , and serve a copy on the assignee’s attorney,   (attorney’s name and address)  , and any other appropriate person.
If you file and serve an objection within the time permitted, the Court shall schedule a hearing and notify you of the scheduled hearing. If a hearing is already scheduled, list the date, time, and location of the hearing:   (date, time, and location)
If you do not file an objection within the time permitted, the assignee and the Court will presume that you do not oppose the granting of the relief requested in the paper.
ASSIGNEE
Attorney for assignee (if any):
Address:
If no objections are timely filed and served, the assignee may take such action as described in the notice without further order of the court or may obtain an order approving the action without further notice or hearing. If an objection is filed, the court shall hold a hearing on the objection.
(5) The assignee shall give the assignor and all creditors not less than 20 days’ notice by mail of the filing of his or her petition for discharge and the final report of receipts and disbursements pursuant to s. 727.116. The notice shall include a summary of all receipts and disbursements of the estate and shall set forth the date and place of the final hearing.
(6) For good cause shown and without notice of hearing, the court may shorten the notice or negative notice period or limit the parties to whom notice or negative notice need be given, pursuant to subsection (3) or subsection (4). This subsection does not affect the right of a party in interest to raise the shortened notice period in any objection to the relief sought under subsection (4).
(7) Wherever notice is required to be given under this chapter and the period of such notice is not specified, the court shall fix such period of notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances.
* * *