- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2019 Florida Statutes
SECTION 4655
Involuntary outpatient services.
394.4655 Involuntary outpatient services.—
(1) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Court” means a circuit court or a criminal county court.
(b) “Criminal county court” means a county court exercising its original jurisdiction in a misdemeanor case under s. 34.01.
(2) CRITERIA FOR INVOLUNTARY OUTPATIENT SERVICES.—A person may be ordered to involuntary outpatient services upon a finding of the court, by clear and convincing evidence, that the person meets all of the following criteria:
(a) The person is 18 years of age or older.
(b) The person has a mental illness.
(c) The person is unlikely to survive safely in the community without supervision, based on a clinical determination.
(d) The person has a history of lack of compliance with treatment for mental illness.
(e) The person has:
1. At least twice within the immediately preceding 36 months been involuntarily admitted to a receiving or treatment facility as defined in s. 394.455, or has received mental health services in a forensic or correctional facility. The 36-month period does not include any period during which the person was admitted or incarcerated; or
2. Engaged in one or more acts of serious violent behavior toward self or others, or attempts at serious bodily harm to himself or herself or others, within the preceding 36 months.
(f) The person is, as a result of his or her mental illness, unlikely to voluntarily participate in the recommended treatment plan and has refused voluntary services for treatment after sufficient and conscientious explanation and disclosure of why the services are necessary or is unable to determine for himself or herself whether services are necessary.
(g) In view of the person’s treatment history and current behavior, the person is in need of involuntary outpatient services in order to prevent a relapse or deterioration that would be likely to result in serious bodily harm to himself or herself or others, or a substantial harm to his or her well-being as set forth in s. 394.463(1).
(h) It is likely that the person will benefit from involuntary outpatient services.
(i) All available, less restrictive alternatives that would offer an opportunity for improvement of his or her condition have been judged to be inappropriate or unavailable.
(3) INVOLUNTARY OUTPATIENT SERVICES.—
(a)1. A patient who is being recommended for involuntary outpatient services by the administrator of the facility where the patient has been examined may be retained by the facility after adherence to the notice procedures provided in s. 394.4599. The recommendation must be supported by the opinion of a psychiatrist and the second opinion of a clinical psychologist or another psychiatrist, both of whom have personally examined the patient within the preceding 72 hours, that the criteria for involuntary outpatient services are met. However, if the administrator certifies that a psychiatrist or clinical psychologist is not available to provide the second opinion, the second opinion may be provided by a licensed physician who has postgraduate training and experience in diagnosis and treatment of mental illness, a physician assistant who has at least 3 years’ experience and is supervised by such licensed physician or a psychiatrist, a clinical social worker, or by a psychiatric nurse. Any second opinion authorized in this subparagraph may be conducted through a face-to-face examination, in person or by electronic means. Such recommendation must be entered on an involuntary outpatient services certificate that authorizes the facility to retain the patient pending completion of a hearing. The certificate must be made a part of the patient’s clinical record.
2. If the patient has been stabilized and no longer meets the criteria for involuntary examination pursuant to s. 394.463(1), the patient must be released from the facility while awaiting the hearing for involuntary outpatient services. Before filing a petition for involuntary outpatient services, the administrator of the facility or a designated department representative must identify the service provider that will have primary responsibility for service provision under an order for involuntary outpatient services, unless the person is otherwise participating in outpatient psychiatric treatment and is not in need of public financing for that treatment, in which case the individual, if eligible, may be ordered to involuntary treatment pursuant to the existing psychiatric treatment relationship.
* * *