The Florida Senate
2020 Florida Statutes
F.S. 520.07
520.07 Requirements and prohibitions as to retail installment contracts.
(1)(a) A retail installment contract shall be in writing, shall be signed by both the buyer and the seller, and shall be completed as to all essential provisions prior to the signing of the contract by the buyer.
(b) The printed portion of the contract, other than instructions for completion, shall be in at least 6-point type. The contract shall contain:
1. A specific statement that liability insurance coverage for bodily injury and property damage caused to others is not included, if that is the case; and
2. The following notice in substantially this form:
Notice to the Buyer
a. Do not sign this contract before you read it or if it contains any blank spaces.
b. You are entitled to an exact copy of the contract you sign. Keep it to protect your legal rights.
(c) The seller shall deliver to the buyer, or mail to the buyer at his or her address shown on the contract, a copy of the contract signed by the seller. Before the transaction is consummated, a copy of the retail installment contract, or a separate statement by which the disclosures required by this section are made and on which the buyer and seller are identified, shall be delivered to the buyer. Until the seller has delivered or mailed to the buyer a copy of the retail installment contract, a buyer who has not received delivery of the motor vehicle shall have the right to rescind the agreement and to receive a refund of all payments made and return of all goods traded in to the seller on account of or in contemplation of the contract or, if such goods cannot be returned, the value thereof. Any acknowledgment by the buyer of delivery of a copy of the contract, if contained in the contract, shall appear directly above or adjacent to the buyer’s signature.
(d) The contract shall contain the names of the seller and the buyer, the place of business of the seller, the residence or place of business of the buyer as specified by the buyer, and a description of the motor vehicle including its make, year model, and model and identification number or marks.
(2) The contract shall contain the following:
(a) Amount financed.The “amount financed,” using that term, and a brief description such as “the amount of credit provided to you or on your behalf.” The amount financed is calculated by:
1. Determining the cash price, and subtracting any down payment;
* * *
(8)(a) Upon written request from the buyer, the holder of a retail installment contract shall give or forward to the buyer a written statement of the dates and amounts of payments and the total amount unpaid under such contract. A buyer shall be given a written receipt for any payment when made in cash.
(b) When a motor vehicle retail installment contract is paid in full, the holder shall ensure that the contract or title reflects that the lien has been satisfied or released and shall ensure that evidence of satisfaction is provided to the borrower or payor.
(9) The office may order a seller to refund any amounts assessed and charged on a retail installment contract which exceed the maximum charges provided by this act or by rules of the commission.
(10) A retail installment contract may provide that if a buyer rejects or revokes acceptance of the motor vehicle and asserts a security interest in the motor vehicle based on the ground of rightful rejection or justifiable revocation, the buyer must take one of the following actions:
(a) Post a bond in the amount of the disputed balance; or
(b) Deposit all accrued, and thereafter accruing, installment payments into the registry of a court of competent jurisdiction.
The cost of a bond posted under this subsection is awardable to the buyer in the proceedings. When the provisions of chapter 681 apply, this subsection shall not apply.
(11) In conjunction with entering into any new retail installment contract or contract for a loan, a motor vehicle retail installment seller as defined in s. 520.02, a sales finance company as defined in s. 520.02, or a retail lessor as defined in s. 521.003, and any assignee of such an entity, may offer, for a fee or otherwise, optional guaranteed asset protection products in accordance with this chapter. The motor vehicle retail installment seller, sales finance company, retail lessor, or
* * *