The Florida Senate
2024 Florida Statutes
F.S. 213.67
213.67 Garnishment.
1(1) If a person is delinquent in the payment of any taxes, penalties, interest, costs, surcharges, and fees owed to the department, the executive director or his or her designee may give notice of the amount of such delinquency by registered mail, by personal service, or by electronic means, including, but not limited to, fa
* * *
(c) The notice required in paragraph (a) must include a brief statement that sets forth in simple and nontechnical terms:
1. The provisions of this section relating to levy and sale of property;
2. The procedures applicable to the levy under this section;
3. The administrative and judicial appeals available to the taxpayer with respect to such levy and sale, and the procedures relating to such appeals; and
4. Any alternatives available to taxpayers which could prevent levy on the property.
(7) A taxpayer may contest the notice of intent to levy provided for under subsection (6) by filing an action in circuit court. Alternatively, the taxpayer may file a petition under the applicable provisions of chapter 120. After an action has been initiated under chapter 120 to contest the notice of intent to levy, an action relating to the same levy may not be filed by the taxpayer in circuit court, and judicial review is exclusively limited to appellate review pursuant to s. 120.68. Also, after an action has been initiated in circuit court, an action may not be brought under chapter 120.
(8) An action may not be brought to contest a notice of intent to levy under chapter 120 or in circuit court, later than 21 days after the date of receipt of the notice of intent to levy.
(9) The department shall provide notice to the Chief Financial Officer, in electronic or other form specified by the Chief Financial Officer, listing the taxpayers for which tax warrants are outstanding. Pursuant to subsection (1), the Chief Financial Officer shall, upon notice from the department, withhold all payments to any person or business, as defined in s. 212.02, which provides commodities or services to the state, leases real property to the state, or constructs a public building or public work for the state. The department may levy upon the withheld payments in accordance with subsection (3). The provisions of s. 215.422 do not apply from the date the notice is filed with the Chief Financial Officer until the date the department notifies the Chief Financial Officer of its consent to make payment to the person or 60 days after receipt of the department’s notice in accordance with subsection (1), whichever occurs earlier.
(10) The department may bring an action in circuit court for an order compelling compliance with any notice issued under this section.
* * *