The Florida Senate
2024 Florida Statutes
SECTION 467
Involuntary inpatient placement and involuntary outpatient services.
F.S. 394.467
1394.467 Involuntary inpatient placement and involuntary outpatient services.
* * *
(e) Each required criterion for the recommended involuntary services must be alleged and substantiated in the petition. A copy of the recommended services plan, if applicable, must be attached to the petition. The court must accept petitions and other documentation with electronic signatures.
(f) When the petition has been filed, the clerk of the court shall provide copies of the petition and the recommended services plan, if applicable, to the department, the managing entity, the patient, the patient’s guardian or representative, the state attorney, and the public defender or the patient’s private counsel. A fee may not be charged for the filing of a petition under this subsection.
(5) APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL.Within 1 court working day after the filing of a petition for involuntary services, the court shall appoint the public defender to represent the person who is the subject of the petition, unless the person is otherwise represented by counsel or ineligible. The clerk of the court shall immediately notify the public defender of such appointment. The public defender shall represent the person until the petition is dismissed, the court order expires, the patient is discharged from involuntary services, or the public defender is otherwise discharged by the court. Any attorney who represents the patient shall be provided access to the patient, witnesses, and records relevant to the presentation of the patient’s case and shall represent the interests of the patient, regardless of the source of payment to the attorney.
(6) CONTINUANCE OF HEARING.The patient and the state are independently entitled to seek a continuance of the hearing. The patient shall be granted a request for an initial continuance for up to 7 calendar days. The patient may request additional continuances for up to 21 calendar days in total, which shall only be granted by a showing of good cause and due diligence by the patient and the patient’s counsel before requesting the continuance. The state may request one continuance of up to 7 calendar days, which shall only be granted by a showing of good cause and due diligence by the state before requesting the
* * *
(a)1. The court shall hold a hearing on the involuntary services petition within 5 court working days after the filing of the petition, unless a continuance is granted.
2. The court must hold any hearing on involuntary outpatient services in the county where the petition is filed. A hearing on involuntary inpatient placement, or a combination of involuntary inpatient placement and involuntary outpatient services, must be held in the county or the facility, as appropriate, where the patient is located, except for good cause documented in the court file.
3. A hearing on involuntary services must be as convenient to the patient as is consistent with orderly procedure, and shall be conducted in physical settings not likely to be injurious to the patient’s condition. If the court finds that the patient’s attendance at the hearing is not consistent with the best interests of the patient, or the patient knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives his or her right to be present, and if the patient’s counsel does not object, the court may waive the attendance of the patient from all or any portion of the hearing. The state attorney for the circuit in which the patient is located shall represent the state, rather than the petitioner, as the real party in interest in the proceeding. The facility or service provider shall make the patient’s clinical records available to the state attorney and the patient’s attorney so that the state can evaluate and prepare its case. However, these records shall remain confidential, and the state attorney may not use any record obtained under this part for criminal investigation or prosecution purposes, or for any purpose other than the patient’s civil commitment under this chapter.
* * *