The Florida Senate
2024 Florida Statutes
SECTION 467
Involuntary inpatient placement and involuntary outpatient services.
F.S. 394.467
1394.467 Involuntary inpatient placement and involuntary outpatient services.
(1) DEFINITIONS.As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Court” means a circuit court or, for commitments only to involuntary outpatient services as defined in 2s. 394.4655, a county court.
(b) “Involuntary inpatient placement” means placement in a secure receiving or treatment facility providing stabilization and treatment services to a person 18 years of age or older who does not voluntarily consent to services under this chapter, or a minor who does not voluntarily assent to services under this chapter.
(c) “Involuntary outpatient services” means services provided in the community to a person who does not voluntarily consent to or participate in services under this chapter.
(d) “Services plan” means an individualized plan detailing the recommended behavioral health services and supports based on a thorough assessment of the needs of the patient, to safeguard and enhance the patient’s health and well-being in the community.
(2) CRITERIA FOR INVOLUNTARY SERVICES.A person may be ordered by a court to be provided involuntary services upon a finding of the court, by clear and convincing evidence, that the person meets the following criteria:
(a) Involuntary outpatient services.A person ordered to involuntary outpatient services must meet the following criteria:
1. The person has a mental illness and, because of his or her mental illness:
a. He or she is unlikely to voluntarily participate in a recommended services plan and has refused voluntary services for treatment after sufficient and conscientious explanation and disclosure of why the services are necessary; or
b. Is unable to determine for himself or herself whether services are necessary.
2. The person is unlikely to survive safely in the community without supervision, based on a clinical determination.
3. The person has a history of lack of compliance with treatment for mental illness.
* * *
(e) Each required criterion for the recommended involuntary services must be alleged and substantiated in the petition. A copy of the recommended services plan, if applicable, must be attached to the petition. The court must accept petitions and other documentation with electronic signatures.
(f) When the petition has been filed, the clerk of the court shall provide copies of the petition and the recommended services plan, if applicable, to the department, the managing entity, the patient, the patient’s guardian or representative, the state attorney, and the public defender or the patient’s private counsel. A fee may not be charged for the filing of a petition under this subsection.
(5) APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL.Within 1 court working day after the filing of a petition for involuntary services, the court shall appoint the public defender to represent the person who is the subject of the petition, unless the person is otherwise represented by counsel or ineligible. The clerk of the court shall immediately notify the public defender of such appointment. The public defender shall represent the person until the petition is dismissed, the court order expires, the patient is discharged from involuntary services, or the public defender is otherwise discharged by the court. Any attorney who represents the patient shall be provided access to the patient, witnesses, and records relevant to the presentation of the patient’s case and shall represent the interests of the patient, regardless of the source of payment to the attorney.
(6) CONTINUANCE OF HEARING.The patient and the state are independently entitled to seek a continuance of the hearing. The patient shall be granted a request for an initial continuance for up to 7 calendar days. The patient may request additional continuances for up to 21 calendar days in total, which shall only be granted by a showing of good cause and due diligence by the patient and the patient’s counsel before requesting the continuance. The state may request one continuance of up to 7 calendar days, which shall only be granted by a showing of good cause and due diligence by the state before requesting the continuance. The state’s failure to
* * *