The Florida Senate
2024 Florida Statutes
SECTION 467
Involuntary inpatient placement and involuntary outpatient services.
F.S. 394.467
1394.467 Involuntary inpatient placement and involuntary outpatient services.
* * *
6. All available less restrictive alternatives that would offer an opportunity for improvement of the person’s condition have been deemed to be inappropriate or unavailable.
(b) Involuntary inpatient placement.A person ordered to involuntary inpatient placement must meet the following criteria:
1. The person has a mental illness and, because of his or her mental illness:
a. He or she has refused voluntary inpatient placement for treatment after sufficient and conscientious explanation and disclosure of the purpose of treatment; or
b. Is unable to determine for himself or herself whether inpatient placement is necessary; and
2.a. He or she is incapable of surviving alone or with the help of willing, able, and responsible family or friends, including available alternative services, and, without treatment, is likely to suffer from neglect or refuse to care for himself or herself, and such neglect or refusal poses a real and present threat of substantial harm to his or her well-being; or
b. Without treatment, there is a substantial likelihood that in the near future the person will inflict serious bodily harm on self or others, as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting to cause, or threatening to cause such harm; and
3. All available less restrictive treatment alternatives that would offer an opportunity for improvement of the person’s condition have been deemed to be inappropriate or unavailable.
(3) RECOMMENDATION FOR INVOLUNTARY SERVICES AND TREATMENT.A patient may be recommended for involuntary inpatient placement, involuntary outpatient services, or a combination of both.
(a) A patient may be retained by the facility that examined the patient for involuntary services until the completion of the patient’s court hearing upon the recommendation of the administrator of the facility where the patient has been examined and after adherence to the notice and hearing procedures provided in s. 394.4599. However, if a patient who is being recommended for only involuntary outpatient services has been stabilized and no longer meets the criteria for involuntary examination pursuant to s. 394.463(1), the patient must be released from the facility while awaiting the hearing for involuntary outpatient services.
(b) The recommendation that the involuntary services criteria reasonably appear to have been met must be supported by the opinion of a psychiatrist and the second opinion of a clinical psychologist with at least 3 years of clinical experience, another psychiatrist, or a psychiatric nurse practicing within the framework of an established protocol with a psychiatrist, who personally examined the patient. For involuntary inpatient placement, the patient must have been examined within the preceding 72 hours. For involuntary outpatient services, the patient must have been examined within the preceding 30 days.
* * *
(e) Hearings on petitions for continued involuntary outpatient services must be before the court that issued the order for involuntary outpatient services. However, the patient and the patient’s attorney may agree to a period of continued outpatient services without a court hearing.
(f) Hearings on petitions for continued involuntary inpatient placement in receiving facilities, or involuntary outpatient services following involuntary inpatient services, must be held in the county or the facility, as appropriate, where the patient is located.
(g) The court may appoint a magistrate to preside at the hearing. The procedures for obtaining an order pursuant to this paragraph must meet the requirements of subsection (7).
(h) Notice of the hearing must be provided as set forth in s. 394.4599.
(i) If a patient’s attendance at the hearing is voluntarily waived, the judge must determine that the patient knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived his or her right to be present, before waiving the presence of the patient from all or a portion of the hearing. Alternatively, if at the hearing the judge finds that attendance at the hearing is not consistent with the best interests of the patient, the judge may waive the presence of the patient from all or any portion of the hearing, unless the patient, through counsel, objects to the waiver of presence. The testimony in the hearing must be under oath, and the proceedings must be recorded.
(j) If at a hearing it is shown that the patient continues to meet the criteria for involuntary services, the court shall issue an order for continued involuntary outpatient services, involuntary inpatient placement, or a combination of involuntary services for up to 6 months. The same procedure shall be repeated before the expiration of each additional period the patient is retained.
(k) If the patient has been ordered to undergo involuntary services and has previously been found incompetent to consent to treatment, the court shall consider testimony and evidence regarding the patient’s competence. If the patient’s competency to consent to treatment is restored, the discharge of the guardian advocate is governed by s. 394.4598. If the patient has been ordered to undergo involuntary inpatient placement only and the patient’s competency to consent to treatment is restored, the administrative law judge may issue a recommended order, to the court that found the patient incompetent to consent to treatment, that the patient’s competence be restored and that any guardian advocate previously appointed be discharged.
(l) If continued involuntary inpatient placement is necessary for a patient in involuntary inpatient placement who was admitted while serving a criminal sentence, but his or her sentence is about to expire, or for a minor involuntarily placed, but who is about to reach the age of 18, the administrator shall petition the administrative law judge for an order authorizing continued involuntary inpatient placement.
* * *