The Florida Senate
2024 Florida Statutes
SECTION 467
Involuntary inpatient placement and involuntary outpatient services.
F.S. 394.467
1394.467 Involuntary inpatient placement and involuntary outpatient services.
* * *
(b) Involuntary inpatient placement.A person ordered to involuntary inpatient placement must meet the following criteria:
1. The person has a mental illness and, because of his or her mental illness:
a. He or she has refused voluntary inpatient placement for treatment after sufficient and conscientious explanation and disclosure of the purpose of treatment; or
b. Is unable to determine for himself or herself whether inpatient placement is necessary; and
2.a. He or she is incapable of surviving alone or with the help of willing, able, and responsible family or friends, including available alternative services, and, without treatment, is likely to suffer from neglect or refuse to care for himself or herself, and such neglect or refusal poses a real and present threat of substantial harm to his or her well-being; or
b. Without treatment, there is a substantial likelihood that in the near future the person will inflict serious bodily harm on self or others, as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting to cause, or threatening to cause such harm; and
3. All available less restrictive treatment alternatives that would offer an opportunity for improvement of the person’s condition have been deemed to be inappropriate or unavailable.
(3) RECOMMENDATION FOR INVOLUNTARY SERVICES AND TREATMENT.A patient may be recommended for involuntary inpatient placement, involuntary outpatient services, or a combination of both.
(a) A patient may be retained by the facility that examined the patient for involuntary services until the completion of the patient’s court hearing upon the recommendation of the administrator of the facility where the patient has been examined and after adherence to the notice and hearing procedures provided in s. 394.4599. However, if a patient who is being recommended for only involuntary outpatient services has been stabilized and no longer meets the criteria for involuntary examination pursuant to s. 394.463(1), the patient must be released from the facility while awaiting the hearing for involuntary outpatient services.
* * *