The Florida Senate
2006 Florida Statutes
Section 364.385, Florida Statutes 2006
364.385  Saving clauses.--
(1)  This act does not invalidate any certificate or cause to be unlawful any rate which has been previously approved and which is lawfully being charged and collected immediately prior to July 1, 1995. However, such rate may not be changed, and a certificate may not be modified, suspended, or revoked, on or after July 1, 1995, except in accordance with the provisions of this act.
(2)  All applications for extended area service, routes, or extended calling service pending before the commission on March 1, 1995, shall be governed by the law as it existed prior to July 1, 1995. Upon the approval of the application, the extended area service, routes, or extended calling service shall be considered basic services and shall be regulated as provided in s. 364.051 for a company that has elected price regulation. Proceedings including judicial review pending on July 1, 1995, shall be governed by the law as it existed prior to the date on which this section becomes a law. No new proceedings governed by the law as it existed prior to July 1, 1995, shall be initiated after July 1, 1995. Any administrative adjudicatory proceeding which has not progressed to the stage of a hearing by July 1, 1995, may, with the consent of all parties and the commission, be conducted in accordance with the law as it existed prior to January 1, 1996.
(3)  Florida Public Service Commission Order No. PSC 94-0172-FOF-TL shall remain in effect, and BellSouth Telecommunications, Inc., shall fully comply with that order unless modified by the Florida Public Service Commission pursuant to the terms of that order. The order may not be modified to extend beyond December 31, 1997, except that the Florida Public Service Commission shall retain jurisdiction and all parties shall retain their rights under the agreement after December 31, 1997, solely for the purpose of effectuating the provisions of the order applicable to periods prior to January 1, 1998. The depreciation rates approved by the Florida Public Service Commission and in effect as of December 31, 1994, shall be used to calculate the earnings available for sharing for periods prior to January 1, 1998.
History.--s. 29, ch. 80-36; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 6, 7, ch. 89-163; ss. 44, 48, 49, ch. 90-244; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 28, ch. 95-403.