- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2006 Florida Statutes
Definitions.
947.005 Definitions.--As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) "Commission" means the Parole Commission.
(2) "Department" means the Department of Corrections.
(3) "Secretary" means the Secretary of Corrections.
(4) "Presumptive parole release date" means the tentative parole release date as determined by objective parole guidelines.
(5) "Effective parole release date" means the actual parole release date as determined by the presumptive parole release date, satisfactory institutional conduct, and an acceptable parole plan.
(6) "Tentative release date" means the date projected for the prisoner's release from custody by virtue of gain-time granted or forfeited pursuant to s. 944.275(3)(a).
(7) "Provisional release date" means the date projected for the prisoner's release from custody as determined pursuant to 1s. 944.277
(8) "Authority" means the Control Release Authority.
(9) "Qualified practitioner" means a psychiatrist licensed under chapter 458 or chapter 459, a psychologist licensed under chapter 490, or a social worker, a mental health counselor, or a marriage and family therapist licensed under chapter 491 who, as determined by rule of the respective boards, has the coursework, training, qualifications, and experience to evaluate and treat sex offenders.
(10) "Risk assessment" means an assessment completed by an independent qualified practitioner to evaluate the level of risk associated when a sex offender has contact with a child.
(11) "Safety plan" means a written document prepared by the qualified practitioner, in collaboration with the sex offender, the child's parent or legal guardian, and, when appropriate, the child, which establishes clear roles and responsibilities for each individual involved in any contact between the child and the sex offender.
History.--s. 3, ch. 78-417; s. 101, ch. 79-3; s. 2, ch. 81-322; s. 34, ch. 83-131; ss. 24, 37, ch. 86-183; ss. 14, 66, 67, ch. 88-122; s. 1, ch. 89-526; ss. 11, 17, ch. 89-531; s. 20, ch. 90-337; s. 1, ch. 93-2; s. 1, ch. 2005-67.
1Note.--Repealed by s. 32, ch. 93-406.