- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2011 Florida Statutes
SECTION 342
Furnishing supplies to unlicensed life, health, or general lines agent prohibited; civil liability.
626.342 Furnishing supplies to unlicensed life, health, or general lines agent prohibited; civil liability.—
(1) An insurer, a managing general agent, an insurance agency, or an agent, directly or through any representative, may not furnish to any agent any blank forms, applications, stationery, or other supplies to be used in soliciting, negotiating, or effecting contracts of insurance on its behalf unless such blank forms, applications, stationery, or other supplies relate to a class of business with respect to which the agent is licensed and appointed, whether for that insurer or another insurer.
(2) Any insurer, general agent, insurance agency, or agent who furnishes any of the supplies specified in subsection (1) to any agent or prospective agent not appointed to represent the insurer and who accepts from or writes any insurance business for such agent or agency is subject to civil liability to any insured of such insurer to the same extent and in the same manner as if such agent or prospective agent had been appointed or authorized by the insurer or such agent to act in its or his or her behalf. The provisions of this subsection do not apply to insurance risk apportionment plans under s. 627.351.
History.—ss. 8, 10, ch. 80-341; s. 3, ch. 81-282; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 179, 217, 807, 810, ch. 82-243; s. 1, ch. 84-75; ss. 36, 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 226, ch. 97-102; s. 20, ch. 98-199; s. 14, ch. 2005-257.