The Florida Senate
2017 Florida Statutes
F.S. 1011.69
1011.69 Equity in School-Level Funding Act.
(1) This section may be cited as the “Equity in School-Level Funding Act.”
(2) Beginning in the 2003-2004 fiscal year, district school boards shall allocate to schools within the district an average of 90 percent of the funds generated by all schools and guarantee that each school receives at least 80 percent, except schools participating in the Principal Autonomy Pilot Program Initiative under s. 1011.6202 are guaranteed to receive at least 90 percent, of the funds generated by that school based upon the Florida Education Finance Program as provided in s. 1011.62 and the General Appropriations Act, including gross state and local funds, discretionary lottery funds, and funds from the school district’s current operating discretionary millage levy. Total funding for each school shall be recalculated during the year to reflect the revised calculations under the Florida Education Finance Program by the state and the actual weighted full-time equivalent students reported by the school during the full-time equivalent student survey periods designated by the Commissioner of Education. If the district school board is providing programs or services to students funded by federal funds, any eligible students enrolled in the schools in the district shall be provided federal funds.
(3) Funds allocated to a school pursuant to this section that are unused at the end of the fiscal year shall not revert to the district, but shall remain with the school. These carryforward funds may be used for any purpose provided by law at the discretion of the principal of the school.
(4) The following funds are excluded from the school-level allocation under this section: Funds appropriated in the General Appropriations Act for supplemental academic instruction to be used for the purposes described in s. 1011.62(1)(f).
(5) After providing Title I, Part A, Basic funds to schools above the 75 percent poverty threshold, school districts shall provide any remaining Title I, Part A, Basic funds directly to all eligible schools as provided in this subsection. For purposes of this subsection, an eligible school is a school that is eligible to receive Title I funds, including a charter school. The threshold for identifying eligible schools may not exceed the threshold established by a school district for the 2016-2017 school year or the statewide percentage of economically disadvantaged students, as determined annually.
(a) Prior to the allocation of Title I funds to eligible schools, a school district may withhold funds only as follows:
1. One percent for parent involvement, in addition to the one percent the district must reserve under federal law for allocations to eligible schools for parent involvement;
2. A necessary and reasonable amount for administration, which includes the district’s indirect cost rate, not to exceed a total of 8 percent; and
3. A reasonable and necessary amount to provide:
a. Homeless programs;
b. Delinquent and neglected programs;
c. Prekindergarten programs and activities;
d. Private school equitable services; and
e. Transportation for foster care children to their school of origin or choice programs.
(b) All remaining Title I funds shall be distributed to all eligible schools in accordance with federal law and regulation. An eligible school may use funds under this subsection to participate in discretionary educational services provided by the school district.
History.s. 661, ch. 2002-387; s. 16, ch. 2003-391; s. 32, ch. 2009-59; s. 27, ch. 2010-70; s. 2, ch. 2016-223; s. 45, ch. 2017-116.