- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2006 Florida Statutes
Application of minors; responsibility for negligence or misconduct of minor.
322.09 Application of minors; responsibility for negligence or misconduct of minor.--
(1)(a) The application of any person under the age of 18 years for a driver's license must be signed and verified before a person authorized to administer oaths by the father, mother, or guardian; by a secondary guardian if the primary guardian dies before the minor reaches 18 years of age; or, if there is no parent or guardian, by another responsible adult who is willing to assume the obligation imposed under this chapter upon a person signing the application of a minor. This section does not apply to a person under the age of 18 years who is emancipated by marriage.
(b) There shall be submitted with each application a certified copy of a United States birth certificate, a valid United States passport, an alien registration receipt card (green card), an employment authorization card issued by the United States Department of Homeland Security, or proof of nonimmigrant classification provided by the United States Department of Homeland Security, for an original license.
(2) Any negligence or willful misconduct of a minor under the age of 18 years when driving a motor vehicle upon a highway shall be imputed to the person who has signed the application of such minor for a permit or license, which person shall be jointly and severally liable with such minor for any damages caused by such negligence or willful misconduct.
(3) The department may not issue a driver's license or learner's driver's license to any applicant under the age of 18 years who is not in compliance with the requirements of s. 322.091
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1) and (2), if a foster parent of a minor who is under the age of 18 years and is in foster care as defined in s. 39.01, or an authorized representative of a residential group home at which such a minor resides, signs the minor's application for a learner's driver's license, that foster parent or group home representative does not assume any obligation or become liable for any damages caused by the negligence or willful misconduct of the minor, by reason of having signed the application.
History.--s. 21, ch. 19551, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 4151(635); s. 21, ch. 20451, 1941; s. 1, ch. 29671, 1955; s. 1, ch. 77-373; s. 9, ch. 78-394; ss. 3, 7, ch. 89-112; ss. 3, 4, ch. 93-144; s. 2, ch. 96-414; s. 15, ch. 97-234; s. 75, ch. 99-248; s. 1, ch. 2001-83; s. 29, ch. 2004-5; s. 72, ch. 2005-164.