The Florida Senate
2006 Florida Statutes
Section 364.164, Florida Statutes 2006
364.164  Competitive market enhancement.--
(1)  Each local exchange telecommunications company may, after July 1, 2003, petition the commission to reduce its intrastate switched network access rate in a revenue-neutral manner. The commission shall issue its final order granting or denying any petition filed pursuant to this section within 90 days. In reaching its decision, the commission shall consider whether granting the petition will:
(a)  Remove current support for basic local telecommunications services that prevents the creation of a more attractive competitive local exchange market for the benefit of residential consumers.
(b)  Induce enhanced market entry.
(c)  Require intrastate switched network access rate reductions to parity over a period of not less than 2 years or more than 4 years.
(d)  Be revenue neutral as defined in subsection (7) within the revenue category defined in subsection (2).
(2)  If the commission grants the local exchange telecommunications company's petition, the local exchange telecommunications company is authorized, the requirements of s. 364.051(3) notwithstanding, to immediately implement a revenue category mechanism consisting of basic local telecommunications service revenues and intrastate switched network access revenues to achieve revenue neutrality. The local exchange telecommunications company shall thereafter, on 45 days' notice, adjust the various prices and rates of the services within its revenue category authorized by this section once in any 12-month period in a revenue-neutral manner. An adjustment in rates may not be offset entirely by the company's basic monthly recurring rate. All annual rate adjustments within the revenue category established pursuant to this section must be implemented simultaneously and must be revenue neutral. The commission shall, within 45 days after the rate adjustment filing, issue a final order confirming compliance with this section, and such an order shall be final for all purposes.
(3)  Any filing under this section must be based on the company's most recent 12 months' pricing units in accordance with subsection (7) for any service included in the revenue category established under this section. The commission shall have the authority only to verify the pricing units for the purpose of ensuring that the company's specific adjustments, as authorized by this section, make the revenue category revenue neutral for each filing. Any discovery or information requests under this section must be limited to a verification of historical pricing units necessary to fulfill the commission's specific responsibilities under this section of ensuring that the company's rate adjustments make the revenue category revenue neutral for each annual filing.
(4)  This section does not affect the local exchange telecommunications company's exemptions pursuant to s. 364.051(1)(c) or authorize any local exchange telecommunications company to increase the cost of local exchange services to any person providing services under s. 364.3375
* * *