The Florida Senate
2007 Florida Statutes
Section 196.031, Florida Statutes 2007
196.031  Exemption of homesteads.--
1(1)  Every person who, on January 1, has the legal title or beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who resides thereon and in good faith makes the same his or her permanent residence, or the permanent residence of another or others legally or naturally depende
* * *
exemption of up to the assessed valuation of $5,000 on the residence and contiguous real property. However, no such exemption of more than $5,000 is allowed to any one person or on any one dwelling house, except that an exemption up to the assessed valuation of $5,000 may be allowed on each apartment or mobile home occupied by a tenant-stockholder or member of a cooperative corporation and on each condominium parcel occupied by its owner. Except for owners of an estate held by the entireties or held jointly with the right of survivorship, the amount of the exemption may not exceed the proportionate assessed valuation of all owners who reside on the property. Before such exemption may be granted, the deed or instrument shall be recorded in the official records of the county in which the property is located. The property appraiser may request the applicant to provide additional ownership documents to establish title.
1(2)  As used in subsection (1), the term "cooperative corporation" means a corporation, whether for profit or not for profit, organized for the purpose of owning, maintaining, and operating an apartment building or apartment buildings or a mobile home park to be occupied by its stockholders or members; and the term "tenant-stockholder or member" means an individual who is entitled, solely by reason of his or her ownership of stock or membership in a cooperative corporation, as evidenced in the official records of the office of the clerk of the circuit court of
* * *
(b)  For every person who is entitled to the exemption provided in subsection (1), who has been a permanent resident of this state for the 5 consecutive years prior to claiming the exemption under this subsection, and who qualifies for the exemption granted pursuant to s. 196.202 as a totally and permanently disabled person, the exemption is increased to $9,500 of assessed valuation for taxes levied by governing bodies of counties, municipalities, and special districts.
(c)  No homestead shall be exempted under both paragraphs (a) and (b). In no event shall the combined exemptions of s. 196.202 and paragraph (a) or paragraph (b) exceed $10,000.
(d)  For every person who is entitled to the exemption provided in subsection (1) and who is a permanent resident of this state, the exemption is increased to a total of $25,000 of assessed valuation for taxes levied by governing bodies of school districts.
(e)  For every person who is entitled to the exemption provided in subsection (1) and who is a resident of this state, the exemption is increased to a total of $25,000 of assessed valuation for levies of taxing authorities other than school districts. However, the increase provided in this paragraph shall not apply with respect to the assessment roll of a county unless and until the roll of that county has been approved by the executive director pursuant to s. 193.1142
* * *
and maintains thereon the permanent residence of another legally or naturally dependent upon the owner.
(7)  When homestead property is damaged or destroyed by misfortune or calamity and the property is uninhabitable on January 1 after the damage or destruction occurs, the homestead exemption may be granted if the property is otherwise qualified and if the property owner notifies the property appraiser that he or she intends to repair or rebuild the property and live in the property as his or her primary residence after the property is repaired or rebuilt and does not claim a homestead exemption on any other property or otherwise violate this section. Failure by the property owner to commence the repair or rebuilding of the homestead property within 3 years after January 1 following the property's damage or destruction constitutes abandonment of the property as a homestead.
History.--ss. 1, 2, ch. 17060, 1935; CGL 1936 Supp. 897(2); s. 1, ch. 67-339; ss. 1, 2, ch. 69-55; ss. 1, 3, ch. 71-309; s. 1, ch. 72-372; s. 1, ch. 72-373; s. 9, ch. 74-227; s. 1, ch. 74-264; s. 1, ch. 77-102; s. 3, ch. 79-332; s. 4, ch. 80-261; s. 10, ch. 80-274; s. 3, ch. 81-219; s. 9, ch. 81-308; s. 11, ch. 82-208; ss. 24, 80, ch. 82-226; s. 1, ch. 84-327; s. 1, ch. 85-232; s. 5, ch. 92-32; s. 1, ch. 93-65; s. 10, ch. 93-132; ss. 33, 34, ch. 94-353; s. 1473, ch. 95-147; s. 2, ch. 2001-204; s. 908, ch. 2002-387; s. 2, ch. 2006-311; s. 15, ch. 2007-321.
* * *