The Florida Senate
2007 Florida Statutes
Section 196.031, Florida Statutes 2007
196.031  Exemption of homesteads.--
1(1)  Every person who, on January 1, has the legal title or beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who resides thereon and in good faith makes the same his or her permanent residence, or the permanent residence of another or others legally or naturally depende
* * *
and operating a cooperative thereon shall be deemed the owner for purposes of this exemption.
1(3)(a)  For every person who is entitled to the exemption provided in subsection (1), who is a permanent resident of this state, and who is 65 years of age or older, the exemption is increased to $10,000 of assessed valuation for taxes levied by governing bodies of counties, municipalities, and special districts.
(b)  For every person who is entitled to the exemption provided in subsection (1), who has been a permanent resident of this state for the 5 consecutive years prior to claiming the exemption under this subsection, and who qualifies for the exemption granted pursuant to s. 196.202 as a totally and permanently disabled person, the exemption is increased to $9,500 of assessed valuation for taxes levied by governing bodies of counties, municipalities, and special districts.
(c)  No homestead shall be exempted under both paragraphs (a) and (b). In no event shall the combined exemptions of s. 196.202 and paragraph (a) or paragraph (b) exceed $10,000.
(d)  For every person who is entitled to the exemption provided in subsection (1) and who is a permanent resident of this state, the exemption is increased to a total of $25,000 of assessed valuation for taxes levied by governing bodies of school districts.
* * *
the amendments to the State Constitution contained in Senate Joint Resolution 4B or House Joint Resolution 3B are approved in a special election held on January 29, 2008, or shall apply to the 2009 tax roll if the amendments to the State Constitution contained in Senate Joint Resolution 4B or House Joint Resolution 3B are approved in the general election held in November of 2008." If the contingency occurs, subsections (1), (2), (3), and (4), as amended by s. 15, ch. 2007-321, will read:
(1)  Every person who, on January 1, has the legal title or beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who resides thereon and in good faith makes the same his or her permanent residence, or the permanent residence of another or others legally or naturally dependent upon such person, is entitled to an exemption from all taxation, except for assessments for special benefits, of 75 percent of the just value up to $200,000 and 15 percent of the just value from $200,001 up to $500,000 on the residence and contiguous real property, as defined in s. 6, Art. VII of the State Constitution. The $500,000 threshold shall be adjusted each year by the percentage change in per capita Florida personal income, as defined in s. 200.001 The exemption may not be less than $50,000; however, for low-income seniors who meet the eligibility criteria under s. 196.075, the exemption may not be less than $100,000. Such title may be held by the entireties, jointly, or in common with others, and the exemption may be apportioned among such of the owners as shall reside thereon, as their respective interests shall appear. If only one of the owners of an estate held by the entireties or held jointly with the right of survivorship resides on the property, that owner is allowed an exemption as specified in this subsection on the residence and contiguous real property. However, no such exemption of more than the amount specified in this subsection is allowed to any one person or on any one dwelling house, except that an exemption up to the amount specified in this subsection may be allowed on each apartment or mobile home occupied by a tenant-stockholder or member of a cooperative corporation and on each condominium parcel occupied by its owner. Except for owners of an estate held by the entireties or held jointly with the right of survivorship, the amount of the exemption may not exceed the proportionate assessed valuation of all owners who reside on the property. Before such exemption may be granted, the deed or instrument shall be recorded in the official records of the county in which the property is located. The
* * *
persons whose homestead property is assessed under s. 4(c), Art. VII of the State Constitution, pursuant to s. 27, Art. XII of the State Constitution, the exemption provided in subsection (1) is limited to the exemption to which they would have been entitled under s. 6(a)-(d), Art. VII of the State Constitution as it existed on December 31, 2007.
(3)  As used in subsection (1), the term "cooperative corporation" means a corporation, whether for profit or not for profit, organized for the purpose of owning, maintaining, and operating an apartment building or apartment buildings or a mobile home park to be occupied by its stockholders or members; and the term "tenant-stockholder or member" means an individual who is entitled, solely by reason of his or her ownership of stock or membership in a cooperative corporation, as evidenced in the official records of the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the apartment building is located, to occupy for dwelling purposes an apartment in a building owned by such corporation or to occupy for dwelling purposes a mobile home which is on or a part of a cooperative unit. A corporation leasing land for a term of 98 years or more for the purpose of maintaining and operating a cooperative thereon shall be deemed the owner for purposes of this exemption.
* * *