The Florida Senate
2007 Florida Statutes
Section 196.031, Florida Statutes 2007
196.031  Exemption of homesteads.--
1(1)  Every person who, on January 1, has the legal title or beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who resides thereon and in good faith makes the same his or her permanent residence, or the permanent residence of another or others legally or naturally depende
* * *
of $5,000 on the residence and contiguous real property, as defined in s. 6, Art. VII of the State Constitution. Such title may be held by the entireties, jointly, or in common with others, and the exemption may be apportioned among such of the owners as shall reside thereon, as their respective interests shall appear. If only one of the owners of an estate held by the entireties or held jointly with the right of survivorship resides on the property, that owner is allowed an exemption of up to the assessed valuation of $5,000 on the residence and contiguous real property. However, no such exemption of more than $5,000 is allowed to any one person or on any one dwelling house, except that an exemption up to the assessed valuation of $5,000 may be allowed on each apartment or mobile home occupied by a tenant-stockholder or member of a cooperative corporation and on each condominium parcel occupied by its owner. Except for owners of an estate held by the entireties or held jointly with the right of survivorship, the amount of the exemption may not exceed the proportionate assessed valuation of all owners who reside on the property. Before such exemption may be granted, the deed or instrument shall be recorded in the official records of the county in which the property is located. The property appraiser may request the applicant to provide additional ownership documents to establish title.
* * *
the amendments to the State Constitution contained in Senate Joint Resolution 4B or House Joint Resolution 3B are approved in a special election held on January 29, 2008, or shall apply to the 2009 tax roll if the amendments to the State Constitution contained in Senate Joint Resolution 4B or House Joint Resolution 3B are approved in the general election held in November of 2008." If the contingency occurs, subsections (1), (2), (3), and (4), as amended by s. 15, ch. 2007-321, will read:
(1)  Every person who, on January 1, has the legal title or beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who resides thereon and in good faith makes the same his or her permanent residence, or the permanent residence of another or others legally or naturally dependent upon such person, is entitled to an exemption from all taxation, except for assessments for special benefits, of 75 percent of the just value up to $200,000 and 15 percent of the just value from $200,001 up to $500,000 on the residence and contiguous real property, as defined in s. 6, Art. VII of the State Constitution. The $500,000 threshold shall be adjusted each year by the percentage change in per capita Florida personal income, as defined in s. 200.001 The exemption may not be less than $50,000; however, for low-income seniors who meet the eligibility criteria under s. 196.075, the exemption may not be less than $100,000. Such title may be held by the entireties, jointly, or in common with others, and
* * *