The Florida Senate
2007 Florida Statutes
Section 196.031, Florida Statutes 2007
196.031  Exemption of homesteads.--
1(1)  Every person who, on January 1, has the legal title or beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who resides thereon and in good faith makes the same his or her permanent residence, or the permanent residence of another or others legally or naturally depende
* * *
purposes of this exemption.
1(3)(a)  For every person who is entitled to the exemption provided in subsection (1), who is a permanent resident of this state, and who is 65 years of age or older, the exemption is increased to $10,000 of assessed valuation for taxes levied by governing bodies of counties, municipalities, and special districts.
(b)  For every person who is entitled to the exemption provided in subsection (1), who has been a permanent resident of this state for the 5 consecutive years prior to claiming the exemption under this subsection, and who qualifies for the exemption granted pursuant to s. 196.202 as a totally and permanently disabled person, the exemption is increased to $9,500 of assessed valuation for taxes levied by governing bodies of counties, municipalities, and special districts.
(c)  No homestead shall be exempted under both paragraphs (a) and (b). In no event shall the combined exemptions of s. 196.202 and paragraph (a) or paragraph (b) exceed $10,000.
(d)  For every person who is entitled to the exemption provided in subsection (1) and who is a permanent resident of this state, the exemption is increased to a total of $25,000 of assessed valuation for taxes levied by governing bodies of school districts.
* * *
1(4)  The property appraisers of the various counties shall each year compile a list of taxable property and its value removed from the assessment rolls of each school district as a result of the excess of exempt value above that amount allowed for nonschool levies as provided in subsections (1) and (3), as well as a statement of the loss of tax revenue to each school district from levies other than the minimum financial effort required pursuant to s. 1011.60(6), and shall deliver a copy thereof to the Department of Revenue upon certification of the assessment roll to the tax collector.
(5)  The exemption provided in this section applies only to those parcels classified and assessed as owner-occupied residential property or only to the portion of property so classified and assessed.
(6)  A person who is receiving or claiming the benefit of an ad valorem tax exemption or a tax credit in another state where permanent residency is required as a basis for the granting of that ad valorem tax exemption or tax credit is not entitled to the homestead exemption provided by this section. This subsection does not apply to a person who has the legal or equitable title to real estate in Florida and maintains thereon the permanent residence of another legally or naturally dependent upon the owner.
(7)  When homestead property is damaged or destroyed by misfortune or calamity and the property is uninhabitable on January 1 after the damage or destruction occurs, the homestead exemption may be granted if the property is otherwise qualified and if the property owner notifies the property appraiser that he or she intends to repair or rebuild the property and live in the
* * *
contained in Senate Joint Resolution 4B or House Joint Resolution 3B are approved in a special election held on January 29, 2008, or shall apply to the 2009 tax roll if the amendments to the State Constitution contained in Senate Joint Resolution 4B or House Joint Resolution 3B are approved in the general election held in November of 2008." If the contingency occurs, subsections (1), (2), (3), and (4), as amended by s. 15, ch. 2007-321, will read:
(1)  Every person who, on January 1, has the legal title or beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who resides thereon and in good faith makes the same his or her permanent residence, or the permanent residence of another or others legally or naturally dependent upon such person, is entitled to an exemption from all taxation, except for assessments for special benefits, of 75 percent of the just value up to $200,000 and 15 percent of the just value from $200,001 up to $500,000 on the residence and contiguous real property, as defined in s. 6, Art. VII of the State Constitution. The $500,000 threshold shall be adjusted each year by the percentage change in per capita Florida personal income, as defined in s. 200.001 The exemption may not be less than $50,000; however, for low-income seniors who meet the eligibility criteria under s. 196.075, the exemption may not be less than $100,000. Such title may be held by the entireties, jointly, or in common with others, and the exemption may be apportioned
* * *