The Florida Senate
2007 Florida Statutes
Section 196.031, Florida Statutes 2007
196.031  Exemption of homesteads.--
1(1)  Every person who, on January 1, has the legal title or beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who resides thereon and in good faith makes the same his or her permanent residence, or the permanent residence of another or others legally or naturally depende
* * *
1(4)  The property appraisers of the various counties shall each year compile a list of taxable property and its value removed from the assessment rolls of each school district as a result of the excess of exempt value above that amount allowed for nonschool levies as provided in subsections (1) and (3), as well as a statement of the loss of tax revenue to each school district from levies other than the minimum financial effort required pursuant to s. 1011.60(6), and shall deliver a copy thereof to the Department of Revenue upon certification of the assessment roll to the tax collector.
(5)  The exemption provided in this section applies only to those parcels classified and assessed as owner-occupied residential property or only to the portion of property so classified and assessed.
(6)  A person who is receiving or claiming the benefit of an ad valorem tax exemption or a tax credit in another state where permanent residency is required as a basis for the granting of that ad valorem tax exemption or tax credit is not entitled to the homestead exemption provided by this section. This subsection does not apply to a person who has the legal or equitable title to real estate in Florida and maintains thereon the permanent residence of another legally or naturally dependent upon the owner.
(7)  When homestead property is damaged or destroyed by misfortune or calamity and the property is uninhabitable on January 1 after the damage or destruction occurs, the homestead exemption may be granted if the property is otherwise qualified and if the property owner notifies the property appraiser that he or she intends to repair or rebuild the property and live in
* * *
and contiguous real property, as defined in s. 6, Art. VII of the State Constitution. The $500,000 threshold shall be adjusted each year by the percentage change in per capita Florida personal income, as defined in s. 200.001 The exemption may not be less than $50,000; however, for low-income seniors who meet the eligibility criteria under s. 196.075, the exemption may not be less than $100,000. Such title may be held by the entireties, jointly, or in common with others, and the exemption may be apportioned among such of the owners as shall reside thereon, as their respective interests shall appear. If only one of the owners of an estate held by the entireties or held jointly with the right of survivorship resides on the property, that owner is allowed an exemption as specified in this subsection on the residence and contiguous real property. However, no such exemption of more than the amount specified in this subsection is allowed to any one person or on any one dwelling house, except that an exemption up to the amount specified in this subsection may be allowed on each apartment or mobile home occupied by a tenant-stockholder or member of a cooperative corporation and on each condominium parcel occupied by its owner. Except for owners of an estate held by the entireties or held jointly with the right of survivorship, the amount of the exemption may not exceed the proportionate assessed valuation of all owners who reside on the property. Before such exemption may be granted, the deed or instrument shall be recorded in the official records of the county in which the property is
* * *