The Florida Senate
2006 Florida Statutes
Section 397.501, Florida Statutes 2006
397.501  Rights of clients.--Clients receiving substance abuse services from any service provider are guaranteed protection of the rights specified in this section, unless otherwise expressly provided, and service providers must ensure the protection of such rights.
(1)  RIGHT TO INDIVIDUAL DIGNITY.--The individual dignity of the client must be respected at all times and upon all occasions, including any occasion when the client is admitted, retained, or transported. Substance abuse clients who are not accused of a crime or delinquent act may not be detained or incarcerated in jails, detention centers, or training schools of the state, except for purposes of protective custody in strict accordance with this chapter. A client may not be deprived of any constitutional right.
(2)  RIGHT TO NONDISCRIMINATORY SERVICES.--
(a)  Service providers may not deny a client access to substance abuse services solely on the basis of race, gender, ethnicity, age, sexual preference, human immunodeficiency virus status, prior service departures against medical advice, disability, or number of relapse episodes. Service providers may not deny a client who takes medication prescribed by a physician access to substance abuse services solely on that basis. Service providers who receive state funds to provide substance abuse services may not, provided space and sufficient state resources are available, deny a client access to services based solely on inability to pay.
(b)  Each client in treatment must be afforded the opportunity to participate in the formulation and periodic review of his or her individualized treatment or service plan to the extent of his or her ability to so participate.
(c)  It is the policy of the state to use the least restrictive and most appropriate services available, based on the needs and the best interests of the client and consistent with optimum care of the client.
(d)  Each client must be afforded the opportunity to participate in activities designed to enhance self-image.
(3)  RIGHT TO QUALITY SERVICES.--
(a)  Each client must be delivered services suited to his or her needs, administered skillfully, safely, humanely, with full respect for his or her dignity and personal integrity, and in accordance with all statutory and regulatory requirements.
(b)  These services must include the use of methods and techniques to control aggressive client behavior that poses an immediate threat to the client or to other persons. Such methods and techniques include the use of restraints, the use of seclusion, the use of time-out, and other behavior management techniques. When authorized, these methods and techniques may be applied only by persons who are employed by service providers and trained in the application and use of these methods and techniques. The department must specify by rule the methods that may be used and the techniques that may be applied by service providers to control aggressive client behavior and must specify by rule the physical facility requirements for seclusion rooms, including dimensions, safety features, methods of observation, and contents.
(4)  RIGHT TO COMMUNICATION.--
(a)  Each client has the right to communicate freely and privately with other persons within the limitations imposed by service provider policy.
(b)  Because the delivery of services can only be effective in a substance abuse free environment, close supervision of each client's communications and correspondence is necessary, particularly in the initial stages of treatment, and the service provider must therefore set reasonable rules for telephone, mail, and visitation rights, giving primary consideration to the well-being and safety of clients, staff, and the community. It is the duty of the service provider to inform the client and his or her family if the family is involved at the time of admission about the provider's rules relating to communications and correspondence.
* * *