The Florida Senate
2006 Florida Statutes
Section 397.501, Florida Statutes 2006
397.501  Rights of clients.--Clients receiving substance abuse services from any service provider are guaranteed protection of the rights specified in this section, unless otherwise expressly provided, and service providers must ensure the protection of such rights.
* * *
(5)  RIGHT TO CARE AND CUSTODY OF PERSONAL EFFECTS OF CLIENTS.--A client has the right to possess clothing and other personal effects. The service provider may take temporary custody of the client's personal effects only when required for medical or safety reasons, with the reason for taking custody and a list of the personal effects recorded in the client's clinical record.
(6)  RIGHT TO EDUCATION OF MINORS.--Each minor client in a residential service component is guaranteed education and training appropriate to his or her needs. The service provider shall coordinate with local education agencies to ensure that education and training is provided to each minor client in accordance with other applicable laws and regulations and that parental responsibilities related to such education and training are established within the provisions of such applicable laws and regulations. Nothing in this chapter may be construed to relieve any local education authority of its obligation under law to provide a free and appropriate education to every child.
(7)  RIGHT TO CONFIDENTIALITY OF CLIENT RECORDS.--
(a)  The records of service providers which pertain to the identity, diagnosis, and prognosis of and service provision to any individual client are confidential in accordance with this chapter and with applicable federal confidentiality regulations and are exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution. Such records may not be disclosed without the written consent of the client to whom they pertain except that appropriate disclosure may be made without such consent:
1.  To medical personnel in a medical emergency.
2.  To service provider personnel if such personnel need to know the information in order to carry out duties relating to the provision of services to a client.
3.  To the secretary of the department or the secretary's designee, for purposes of scientific research, in accordance with federal confidentiality regulations, but only upon agreement in writing that the client's name and other identifying information will not be disclosed.
4.  In the course of review of records on service provider premises by persons who are performing an audit or evaluation on behalf of any federal, state, or local government agency, or third-party payor providing financial assistance or reimbursement to the service provider; however, reports produced as a result of such audit or evaluation may not disclose client names or other identifying information and must be in accord with federal confidentiality regulations.
5.  Upon court order based on application showing good cause for disclosure. In determining whether there is good cause for disclosure, the court shall examine whether the public interest and the need for disclosure outweigh the potential injury to the client, to the service provider-client relationship, and to the service provider itself.
* * *
(c)  The restrictions on disclosure and use in this section do not apply to the reporting of incidents of suspected child abuse and neglect to the appropriate state or local authorities as required by law. However, such restrictions continue to apply to the original substance abuse client records maintained by the provider, including their disclosure and use for civil or criminal proceedings which may arise out of the report of suspected child abuse and neglect.
(d)  Any answer to a request for a disclosure of client records which is not permissible under this section or under the appropriate federal regulations must be made in a way that will not affirmatively reveal that an identified individual has been, or is being diagnosed or treated for substance abuse. The regulations do not restrict a disclosure that an identified individual is not and never has been a client.
(e)1.  Since a minor acting alone has the legal capacity to voluntarily apply for and obtain substance abuse treatment, any written consent for disclosure may be given only by the minor client. This restriction includes, but is not limited to, any disclosure of client identifying information to the parent, legal guardian, or custodian of a minor client for the purpose of obtaining financial reimbursement.
2.  When the consent of a parent, legal guardian, or custodian is required under this chapter in order for a minor to obtain substance abuse treatment, any written consent for disclosure must be given by both the minor and the parent, legal guardian, or custodian.
(f)  An order of a court of competent jurisdiction authorizing disclosure and use of confidential information is a unique kind of court order. Its only purpose is to authorize a disclosure or use of client identifying information which would otherwise be prohibited by this section. Such an order does not compel disclosure. A subpoena or a similar legal mandate must be issued in order to compel disclosure. This mandate may be entered at the same time as, and accompany, an authorizing court order entered under this section.
(g)  An order authorizing the disclosure of client records may be applied for by any person having a legally recognized interest in the disclosure which is sought. The application may be filed separately or as part of a pending civil action in which it appears that the client records are needed to provide evidence. An application must use a fictitious name, such as John Doe or Jane Doe, to refer to any client and may not contain or otherwise disclose any client identifying information unless the client is the applicant or has given a written consent to disclosure or the court has ordered the record of the proceeding sealed from public scrutiny.
* * *