The Florida Senate
2006 Florida Statutes
Section 397.501, Florida Statutes 2006
397.501  Rights of clients.--Clients receiving substance abuse services from any service provider are guaranteed protection of the rights specified in this section, unless otherwise expressly provided, and service providers must ensure the protection of such rights.
* * *
(5)  RIGHT TO CARE AND CUSTODY OF PERSONAL EFFECTS OF CLIENTS.--A client has the right to possess clothing and other personal effects. The service provider may take temporary custody of the client's personal effects only when required for medical or safety reasons, with the reason for taking custody and a list of the personal effects recorded in the client's clinical record.
(6)  RIGHT TO EDUCATION OF MINORS.--Each minor client in a residential service component is guaranteed education and training appropriate to his or her needs. The service provider shall coordinate with local education agencies to ensure that education and training is provided to each minor client in accordance with other applicable laws and regulations and that parental responsibilities related to such education and training are established within the provisions of such applicable laws and regulations. Nothing in this chapter may be construed to relieve any local education authority of its obligation under law to provide a free and appropriate education to every child.
(7)  RIGHT TO CONFIDENTIALITY OF CLIENT RECORDS.--
(a)  The records of service providers which pertain to the identity, diagnosis, and prognosis of and service provision to any individual client are confidential in accordance with this chapter and with applicable federal confidentiality regulations and are exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution. Such records may not be disclosed without the written consent of the client to whom they pertain except that appropriate disclosure may be made without such consent:
1.  To medical personnel in a medical emergency.
2.  To service provider personnel if such personnel need to know the information in order to carry out duties relating to the provision of services to a client.
3.  To the secretary of the department or the secretary's designee, for purposes of scientific research, in accordance with federal confidentiality regulations, but only upon agreement in writing that the client's name and other identifying information will not be disclosed.
4.  In the course of review of records on service provider premises by persons who are performing an audit or evaluation on behalf of any federal, state, or local government agency, or third-party payor providing financial assistance or reimbursement to the service provider; however, reports produced as a result of such audit or evaluation may not disclose client names or other identifying information and must be in accord with federal confidentiality regulations.
5.  Upon court order based on application showing good cause for disclosure. In determining whether there is good cause for disclosure, the court shall examine whether the public interest and the need for disclosure outweigh the potential injury to the client, to the service provider-client relationship, and to the service provider itself.
* * *
(j)  A court may authorize the disclosure and use of client records for the purpose of conducting a criminal investigation or prosecution of a client only if the court finds that all of the following criteria are met:
1.  The crime involved is extremely serious, such as one which causes or directly threatens loss of life or serious bodily injury, including but not limited to homicide, sexual assault, sexual battery, kidnapping, armed robbery, assault with a deadly weapon, and child abuse and neglect.
2.  There is reasonable likelihood that the records will disclose information of substantial value in the investigation or prosecution.
3.  Other ways of obtaining the information are not available or would not be effective.
4.  The potential injury to the client, to the physician-client relationship and to the ability of the program to provide services to other clients is outweighed by the public interest and the need for the disclosure.
(8)  RIGHT TO COUNSEL.--Each client must be informed that he or she has the right to be represented by counsel in any involuntary proceeding for assessment, stabilization, or treatment and that he or she, or if the client is a minor his or her parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian, may apply immediately to the court to have an attorney appointed if he or she cannot afford one.
(9)  RIGHT TO HABEAS CORPUS.--At any time, and without notice, a client involuntarily retained by a provider, or the client's parent, guardian, custodian, or attorney on behalf of the client, may petition for a writ of habeas corpus to question the cause and legality of such retention and request that the court issue a writ for the client's release.
(10)  LIABILITY AND IMMUNITY.--
(a)  Service provider personnel who violate or abuse any right or privilege of a client under this chapter are liable for damages as determined by law.
(b)  All persons acting in good faith, reasonably, and without negligence in connection with the preparation or execution of petitions, applications, certificates, or other documents or the apprehension, detention, discharge, examination, transportation, or treatment of a person under the provisions of this chapter shall be free from all liability, civil or criminal, by reason of such acts.
History.--s. 4, ch. 93-39; s. 736, ch. 95-148; s. 3, ch. 95-407; s. 223, ch. 96-406; s. 2, ch. 98-107.